?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 5th, 2007

Songs Never Played @ 12:08 pm

mcfrye:
Here is the list of songs that U2 has never played live or only snippeted, compiled from u2-vertigo-tours.com. (If I'm missing any songs, or if there is recorded proof that a song has been played or snippeted, then let me know and I'll make changes to the list.)

4th of July
A Man And A Woman
A Room At The Heartbreak Hotel
Acrobat
Are You Gonna Wait Forever?
Bass Trap
Big Girls Are Best
Dancing Barefoot
Deep In The Heart (only snippeted)
Drowning Man (only snippeted)
Electrical Storm
Elvis Presely And America
Endless Deep
Grace
Hallelujah (Here She Comes) (only snippeted)
Heartland (only snippeted)
Is That All?
J. Swallo
Lady With The Spinning Head
Love Comes Tumbling
Luminous Times (Hold On To Love)
One Step Closer
Promenade
Red Hill Mining Town
Red Light
Salome
Some Days Are Better Than Others
Stranger In A Strange Land (only snippeted)
Summer Rain
The Playboy Mansion (only snippeted) (forgot to put "only snippeted" next to it)
The Refugee
The Three Sunrises
Walk To The Water (only snippeted)
When I Look At The World (only snippeted)
Where Did It All Go Wrong
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:lastrega
Date:January 5th, 2007 05:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Acrobat was snippeted, I've got some boots of it.
From:mcfrye
Date:January 5th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Care to share? I know it was soundchecked but I can't ever remember hearing about Bono singing a bit of it in concert.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:January 5th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Please share! It's my favorite U2 song evah! :D
From:hot_coffee
Date:January 5th, 2007 05:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm surprised Electrical Storm has never been played live.
From:mcfrye
Date:January 5th, 2007 05:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's the only single that they haven't played live.

Right? ...yeah. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:January 5th, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Songs I'd love to see/hear live from that list:
A Man And A Woman
Acrobat
Dancing Barefoot (of course, the band would have to be barefoot!)
Grace
Heartland
Lady With The Spinning Head
Some Days Are Better Than Others
The Three Sunrises
From:mcfrye
Date:January 5th, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wonder if Grace would be a difficult song for them to perform live. It sort of seems like one that might kill the momentum of a show. Beautiful song, though.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hawkmoon268
Date:January 5th, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Maybe we're not counting covers, but apparently they've never played or snippeted Paint it Black, which is too bad b/c I love their recording of it.

I would love to hear Heartbreak Hotel and Lady with the Spinning Head. And Red Hill, though at least I understand why they don't/can't do it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiveandfour
Date:January 5th, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think it's a damned shame they've never brought Red Hill out live - that song has such power to it. I think it could lift the roof off like Streets does if they'd give it half a chance.

Lady with a Spinning Head is one of my favorites of all time and I would melt into a puddle of guh if I ever heard that live. So perhaps, selfishly for me, that one's better left alone ;-).
[User Picture Icon]
From:bostondave
Date:January 5th, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think you forgot Mercy too. Its only an itunes release right? hmm
From:mcfrye
Date:January 5th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mercy was never officially released and there has been a bit of talk about it showing up on the next album, so I decided to leave it off the list.
[User Picture Icon]
From:reecord2
Date:January 5th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think you forgot Playboy Mansion. Pop love!
From:mcfrye
Date:January 5th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope, look between Summer Rain and The Refugee. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:January 5th, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just some notes:

1. 4th Of July was soundchecked by Adam during his warm-up on 20 April 2001, San Jose. I've deliberately kept soundcheck details out of the list of songs played over on U2-Vertigo-Tour.com to avoid throwing out the proper concert statistics, but it unfortunately means you don't know this stuff unless you happen to stumble across it. I'm trying to think of a way around it that won't require too much coding.
2. Dancing Barefoot was played in full by the entire band during the soundcheck on 16 October 1989, Melbourne. A small group of fans were let into the venue to listen to the soundcheck. Evidently none of them were tapers. :(
3. Technically, you could say Is That All? has been played, or at least half-played, as it borrows the music of the frequently performed mini-song The Cry. You probably already knew that though.
4. Promenade has posed problems for me. It was never played live and there was never a clear snippet of it; however, during one of Bono's mid-song speeches during a performance of Bad on the European leg of the Joshua Tree Tour (I think 21 July 1987, Munich but I'm not 100% on that), he seems to make an allusion to it. He's talking about drug dealers ruining the lives of addicts, leaving them lying "under the spiral staircase, to the higher ground". I can't decide if that is strong enough grounds to include it in the database or not.
From:mcfrye
Date:January 5th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've deliberately kept soundcheck details out of the list of songs played over on U2-Vertigo-Tour.com to avoid throwing out the proper concert statistics

Which is the reason why it wouldn't be in this list, as it hasn't been played in concert.

And about Is That All, technically you could, but they haven't played that song itself. I've always thought it would be a cool little joke to play on the crowd. They would think they'd be getting Cry/Electric Co, but instead they pull out Is That All. :)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!