?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


May 30th, 2007

Question time! @ 11:19 pm

bonoffee:
Yep, that time again, for me to probe your U2-led minds for information no one will ever need. Yay! I really do think up random stuff about two minutes before I post, so you just have to go with me.

Today, I watched the Boston DVD which includes that amazing Edge solo in The Fly. So the question is...

What is your favourite Edge guitar solo/moment?

I include 'moment' because I couldn't think of another word, haha. It doesn't have to be a solo, just part of a song where you love what Edge does. I think he is a guitar genius, quite honestly, and there is loads to choose from. On record or live, whatever you like.

To start us off, I'd select not only the Boston performance of The Fly, but The Fly as a rule along with Bullet the Blue Sky and Love is Blindness. They're pretty obvious, I suppose, but they're so good it's hard to see past them, sometimes. With or Without You is another contender, and All I Want is You... he's great at putting across the meaning without resorting to loud noise!

Over to you, I'm sure you have more interesting ideas!
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:geeklibrarian
Date:May 30th, 2007 10:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)

Gone at the Eugene Popmart show. That man literally did the splits in the air (but landed on both feet ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:shardofnarsil
Date:May 30th, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
GOOD QUESTION!!!! I'll have to say:

His All Along the Watchtower solo from some bootleg I have from the Lovetown tour. It was amazing.

The solo from Until the End of the World. Just so Edge-y. Live or recording.



[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:May 30th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OH YES! Until the End of the World. I knew I'd missed something crucial. Like leaving the house without my phone! That entire song, but especially Edge-guitar, is awesome. And sexy.

Goooood call, thank you for the reminder, haha, I am useless fan today. :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:t4_flirt
Date:May 31st, 2007 12:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sadly, I don't really have an Edge moment...my focus is always on Adam. (Now, if you'd asked about ADAM moments, I could give you a top 10!)

However, my hubby wants to chime in his 2 cents, since he is a hardcore Edge man. His answer was the solo during The Fly on the Boston DVD...and that was before hearing anyone else's answers! LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:thanks4thefish
Date:May 31st, 2007 12:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Definitely Until The End of the World, particularly the outro. I play guitar and that song is far and away my favorite U2 song to play. It's so much fun. And it's really quite original from a guitar perspective.

On the other side of the spectrum though, one has to mention Bad. Part of what makes Edge so great is that he rarely does more than is needed on guitar (which makes his solos all the more remarkable when they happen), and this is a perfect example of that. For most of the song he plays two palm-muted chords, but he does it in such a way that you get swept up in it just as much (if not more) than you might with an overpowering guitar performance.
[User Picture Icon]
From:signifiers
Date:May 31st, 2007 01:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Definitely Love Is Blindness, but also Like a Song and Another Time, Another Place, for some reason.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:May 31st, 2007 03:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Silver and Gold" and "Fourth of July"
[User Picture Icon]
From:brandokowalski
Date:May 31st, 2007 05:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
Most of my favorites have already been mentioned, like The Fly and Until the End of the World, but I think his brilliant refrain in The Electric Co. is definitely worth mentioning. It gets me totally pumped everytime I hear it. Another contender is the long bridge between An Cat Dubh and Into the Heart. So slow and delicate. Brilliant.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:June 1st, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oooh, Electric Co, good one!
[User Picture Icon]
From:zuber
Date:May 31st, 2007 07:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Agree, "The Fly" solo part and "Bullet the Blue Sky" live addition (especially Zoo TV version).
Also, "Even Better than the Real Thing" (slide), "New Year's Day", "Acrobat", "Miracle Drug", "Holy Joe" (slide).
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:May 31st, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)
God, yeah, there must be loads. I'm glad you mentioned Love Is Blindness, though - that instrumental part on the ZooTV Sydney video is one of my earliest memories of being mesmerised by Edge's guitar and just thinking "Wow, he is really good".
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:June 1st, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, that performance is so sad. Brilliant, but I always get all sad when I watch it. It's one incredible solo. LIB is love.
[User Picture Icon]
From:reecord2
Date:May 31st, 2007 11:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
1. The 1st half of the guitar solo to All Because of You. Any version.

2. Lady With the Spinning Head guitar solo

3. Funky breakdown on Discotheque (album 2:24 - 2:40)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!