?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


June 5th, 2007

Question time! @ 10:48 pm

bonoffee:
Okay, so last week we focused on Great Edge Moments of Our Time. This week, we are going to turn our attentions to another member of U2, because that wouldn't be predictable at all, would it?! Go on then...

What's your favourite Larry moments?

And if we could keep it to drumming, that would be even better. ;)

There are, as with Edge, many possibilites for this. You don't have to limit your selection to U2, naturally. Larry has worked with other artists such as Emmylou Harris and on an album by some bloke called The Edge, so you might want to incorporate that if you've heard something you liked. Live or on record.

My selections? It's almost too easy to go for Sunday Bloody Sunday, 40 and Bad, but I think it's impossible not to. I also love Hawkmoon 269, and because I mentioned it, I enjoy his drumming on the Emmylou Harris track Orphan Girl.

Over to you, people of the community! Larry lurve!

EDIT: I had to come back and include Streets, because live I think his drumming is amazing. Sometimes I find myself fretting he will hit himself in the face, but most of the time I just think it's great.
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:signifiers
Date:June 5th, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
DESIRE.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:June 5th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
strictly speaking about live moments: the end of 'until the end of the world'. 'please'. the fills in 'walk on'. 'fast cars'. i need a bit to think about this - i know there's a million things i'm forgetting.
[User Picture Icon]
From:thanks4thefish
Date:June 6th, 2007 01:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
Interestingly, if you listen to a live recording of Please, from PopMart, the bit Larry plays on drums during the bridge ('September/streets capsizing...) is just about the exact same drum rift as SBS. It works though, since Please is basically a 90's version of that song.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:June 6th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
yup. *nod*
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:June 5th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There's a heap of Larry awesomeness on the Boy album.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:June 5th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Very true. I was listening to that album tonight while eating my tea. Stories For Boys!
[User Picture Icon]
From:brandokowalski
Date:June 5th, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, there's no way to let a subject like this go by without mentioning Bullet the Blue Sky. Whether it's the album version, or the ZOO TV recreation, or the PopMart recreation, I think that's easily one of his shining moments. What more can be said about that drum beat that hasn't been said already? Others from our buddy Larry that first come to mind include So Cruel, Exit and Daddy's Gonna Pay For Your Crashed Car.
[User Picture Icon]
From:t4_flirt
Date:June 5th, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
well...since we 'have' to keep it to drumming, that kinda killed all my ideas. LOL...my mind immediately went to his 'tight jeans' phase of the 80s. *smirk*

but, as far as drumming goes, I def. agree with whoever suggested "Desire". My favorite live moment is when he did "Love and Peace or Else" up front during the Vertigo tour. That was superb. I know I'm forgetting a bunch of things, but hey, that's what the rest of this community is for.

Oh, and my hubby adds that HIS favorite would be "With or Without You" live or otherwise.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:June 6th, 2007 12:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Love & Peace ties with Acrobat. No question. :)
From:vivainterrobang
Date:June 6th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh Larry, Larry, Larry. Or as I like to call him, my breakfast, lunch, dinner, and mint.

if ya know what I mean....

I think my fave moment is how absolutely reluctant he was to dance at the end of the Discotheque video. And he was in that little hoochie cowboy outfit too heheh. I later learned in some interview he did that he hates dancing. Or being pressured to dance or something. The other guys were giving him shit for it. A drummer who doesn't like to dance. Damn shame...
[User Picture Icon]
From:thanks4thefish
Date:June 6th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Gah, so much to choose from. I'm going to go with a Top 5 instead. ;)

-Hold Me, Thrill Me...(the first time I saw U2 live, during PopMart, Larry's drumming on this song completely blew me away.)
-An Cat Dubh
-The Fly
-Fast Cars
-UTEOTW
From:striped_bouncer
Date:June 6th, 2007 09:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm going to say the first thing that came to my mind, and I hope it's enough "drumming related" ;-)

It's from the Slane Castle dvd, during the end of "Angel of Harlem", when Bono holds up his hand to end the song... and Larry keeps drumming and keeps the song going... and the smile Larry shows when Bono and Edge turn around to face him --> priceless :-)

my favorite Larry moment, there you have it :-D
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:June 6th, 2007 01:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"The Refugee", "Two Hearts Beat As One" and even though it's the same beat throughout the entire song, "Scarlet". It's amazing!
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:June 6th, 2007 02:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nooo not just drumming! Because my favorite Larry moment would have to be him "doing the hand thing" teasing Adam in Rattle and Ham.

Oh, okay. Drumming. Love and Peace Or Else, what else?
[User Picture Icon]
From:inklingfair
Date:June 6th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, that'd be Rattle and HUM. *facepalm*
[User Picture Icon]
From:lothuial
Date:June 6th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I liked his acting on Entropy...when he played himself and he was sitting on the guys bed while he was passed out and simply replied "tragic"
[User Picture Icon]
From:spicedrum
Date:June 7th, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, Larry. Where do I begin?

I've loved the drums on the last half of I Threw A Brick Through A Window since the moment I heard them. They're all echoey, and they just make me want to move.

I like the drum and bass groove on Salome, and I love everything about Big Girls Are Best, but most especially the drums.

The thunder sticks he used on Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses when they played it on the Vertigo tour. This is what I wrote in my journal after seeing them play this in Detroit (Oct 25. I was directly behind Larry, a couple rows back. It's almost an unreal experience to sit and watch him play from that vantage point.):

Then, they did a version of Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses that just made me stop and stare in awe. I think my mouth was literally hanging open, at least when a big goofy smile wasn't plastered on my face.

I love percussion and bass most of all when I listen to songs. But to see it. And to see it on this song. And hear it. Larry was just f***ing AMAZING on this song. AMAZING. F**ING AMAZING. Ask anybody who was there. Wow.


They also played it at the first Vegas show (Nov 4), which I attended - Edge was having difficulties with his guitar, then he broke a string, so the last half of the song was performed just drums and bass. I loved it a lot. I believe the term I used was Aural Sex.


I know this was already mentioned, but Where The Streets Have No Name. The entire song. I don't think I can pull out one part that's better than any other part. (again pulling something from my after-Detroit concert writeup because I am lazy and was at work when I wrote this - copy and paste is my friend!):

Even though I pay attention to the percussion on this band like I do no other, I now have new respect for how obscenely complicated the percussion is on this song. The coordination and care that goes into playing it gave me pause. I actually sat there and stared at Larry's left hand doing all these different things and just thought about how damn complicated it is.


I love With Or Without You for so many reasons. What I particularly love, though, is how Larry played the intro on the Vertigo shows I saw (I only saw one show on Elevation before this last tour, so I've no idea if he's done it that way before.), with this extra quick little something added in that makes me grin like a fool every time I hear it. (I will upload the track from a boot tomorrow when I have highspeed access, if anyone is interested.) The closest I can describe it is a soft little rat-tat-tat that involves a cymbal, and I love it. (Yeah, obviously not well-versed in technical language over here.) (and too much in love with parentheticals)


For non-drumming moments, I loved Larry's enthusiasm whenever he was singing about that ever-loving mole digging in his darned hole.

Also, a little one-time deal: Bono flubbed the lyrics (what are the chances?! *g*) going into the bridge of LaPoE in Detroit. Larry totally stopped to mock him, which cracked me up, and as a result he was a little late getting back to his kit on the main stage.



And I think that's enough for me to go back to lurking for another year or so. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:andberlin
Date:June 9th, 2007 06:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
- absolutely the hand thing in rattle and hum!
&
- who's gonna ride your wild horses? esp. the semi-instrumental break.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!