?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


June 12th, 2007

BOOTLEGS! @ 09:32 pm

_ignatius:
I'm currently hearin: The Coup - My Favorite Mutiny

Hay guys!
This is Laura, co-creator and former moderator of ReWired, if you remember those days (OMG HI NICKY!!!!). It seems like ancient history. ReWired is all but dead, as is Wire. This is the best I could do as far as tracking down the highest, and most active concentration of U2 fans on da intarwebz. I'm not really into the band these days. I still listen to War or Achtung Baby every now and then for old times' sake, and I'm hanging onto my copy of Salome. But I'm getting rid of all my extraneous merch, which I may or may not be hawking here later on, depending on how you guys feel about that. However, selling things online also happens to be kind of a pain in the ass, so I'm putting it off until later. But in the meantime, I have a pile of approximately 22 bootlegs sitting on my desk. They need a loving home. I'm not selling them, but since I'm flat broke, I'm gonna have to ask for $5 to cover domestic shipping costs, money order please. In case you were wondering, that's for ALL of them. I'm not gonna divvy these up, although if you would like to redistribute them once you have them, feel free (just don't sell them). All of them are burned, some have pretty album art and printed labels, some don't.
Here's the list:

Songs Without A Home And On TV
Playin' The Daltons: The Definitive Acoustic Collection
Mango: Remixes for Propaganda
ZooEuropa
The Lost Broadcasts Vol. II: October 30, 1981 and August 23, 1981
Zoobie Mix 1
Happy Xmas - Live @ Point Depot 12/26/89
Mandolay
Paddies Out Of Control
1982 UK Tour - 12/6/82, Hammersmith Palais, London, England
Red Rocks - The Complete Concert
Remixes of Discotheque, SATS, EBTTRT
Rattle & Hum Video CDI
Papaya
Old School - Dallas, TX 4/3/01
More Melon
Faraway, So Close - Wembley Stadium, London, England
Rock's Hottest Ticket - Chicago 1987
Sidney in Flames
Outside Broadcast
Jesus Was a Cool Guy
Astrodome - ZooTV


So Who's interested?
edit;I've yet to devise a system for determining who, of those interested, gets the prize, I'm just testing the waters. I'll probably just pick someone randomly. Oh, and I'm also throwing in the following audio cassette tapes:

Achtung Baby: The Working Tapes
Zooropa 8/28/93 Dublin
Unplugged & More
Dublin 1993
All I Want Is U2 - Rotterdam Sport Palais Ahoy
Sao Paolo, Brazil
The Cork Connection
Muchas Gracias, Mexico 3/12/1997
Kiwi
Melon
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:kernelm
Date:June 13th, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Me! Wow, I haven't been in the U2 bootlegs game for a while, but that looks like a great list.

Thanks! (hoping this got in on time)
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:June 13th, 2007 04:17 am (UTC)

(Link)
Crikey! I hope life is treating you well Laura. You don't dont need to add me to the list of wannabies, I've got 400+ boots that I need to get rid of before the end of the year.
I'm just saying Hi and I don't have a problem with you getting rid of your stuff here. Take care.
[User Picture Icon]
From:nosferatuvoice
Date:June 13th, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*waves* If you need to get rid of boots, email me. I've not got a lot of money, but I've also got almost no boots and am looking to get my hands on some. mary_galliver@yahoo.com
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:June 13th, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wont be getting rid just yet, as I need to see what I'm keeping. But when I do, I'll be doing it via U2LJ. I wont be selling, just looking for postage. I'm in the UK. Shipping 400+ boots wont be cheap. I may break it up into 50s, unless anyone is willing to pay the shipping costs for the whole lot.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rosephile
Date:June 13th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Whoa, I'm SO in the "wannabees" list!
I'll...cross my fingers? Thanks for posting!
[User Picture Icon]
From:queenallie03
Date:June 13th, 2007 05:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would be very interested as well. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:tranquil_eyes
Date:June 13th, 2007 05:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll second, third, whatever the interest! =D
[User Picture Icon]
From:brandokowalski
Date:June 13th, 2007 05:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
That is such an impressive list here. I have only a couple of bootlegs in my collection. I'd be more than happy to end up on the list of wannabes. These are like buried treasure to me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:vertigo_vox
Date:June 13th, 2007 07:21 am (UTC)

Far away...

(Link)
Would you be willing to ship to Brazil? I'm very, very interested... darn this far away country of mine!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lydia_petze
Date:June 13th, 2007 07:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'd love them, if you're willing to ship to Australia! Will cover all costs, naturally :-)
From:_ignatius
Date:June 13th, 2007 10:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG ICON LOVE. LOL.
[User Picture Icon]
From:samuti
Date:June 13th, 2007 09:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Definitely interested. This is a lovely thing you're doing :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:nosferatuvoice
Date:June 13th, 2007 12:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Pick me! Pick me! Pick me!!!!! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:projecte
Date:June 13th, 2007 01:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also interested :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:__claude__
Date:June 13th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am QUITE interested, and I'd give you twice the cost to ship, (not to buy them, just a gratitude thing). hehehe. I live in Canada, so it wouldn't be terribly difficult to ship here! Thanks in advance! -Brian
[User Picture Icon]
From:lothuial
Date:June 13th, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Honey why do you want to give those away? Save them for your children or grandchildren. They need to be educated! I have pretty much most of all those. I think theyre back home tho. LOL
From:_ignatius
Date:June 14th, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm in the process of uh, streamlining my material possessions. Getting rid of excess baggage, so to speak.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:June 13th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HOLY interested, Batman!!! I'm in!
[User Picture Icon]
From:reecord2
Date:June 14th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Can I be a huge, huge sick in the mud and raise a ? at selling things that, in this day and age, could easily be uploaded and shared with everyone? Free of charge?
From:_ignatius
Date:June 14th, 2007 01:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm not selling the boots, I'm getting rid of them for the sake of reducing clutter in my room.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!