?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 17th, 2008

U2 3D..again @ 08:56 pm

bonoinakilt:
Current Location: work
I'm currently feelin: blah blah

Thanks for all the answers from my previous post.

They added more theaters when I checked tonight! And I got really excited because now instead of driving 2 and a half hours..I only have to drive 20 minutes.
But I don't get to see it until Feb. 15th.

And after thinking about this...I got really annoyed.

It's 2008.

We're all getting excited to see a Vertigo show..3D.

Why can't they just release the new album, if it's done, and tour...

I'm going through serious withdrawal here. I have been since my last Vertigo show in 2005.

I know I shouldn't be because I know this new album will be amazing..but I can't take the waiting much longer....and then to release a Vertigo show...in 2008....

Is anyone else annoyed with that? that it's 2008 and we are still on Vertigo?

maybe it's just me...
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:January 18th, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Why can't they just release the new album and then tour?"

That's assuming that a new album is finished AND that they're ready to tour again.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
i know. that really wasn't my point though.

im just annoyed it's 2008 and we're still on Vertigo...
[User Picture Icon]
From:sunlightlotus
Date:January 18th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
yes, we should tell Bono to leave that "place called Vertigo" cause we KNOW they are there.. and tell them to "walk on" to "another time, another place".

Ok, I need sleep. Hopefully I can make that show with you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 03:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
lol that made me laugh! :)

Which show? lol Don't forget if you can make it this saturday! but I also hope you can make it feb 15th too!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sunlightlotus
Date:January 18th, 2008 11:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm thinking I'm gonna have to kick myself for doing this, but I dont think I'll be able to go.. Sunday is a pretty full day for me. I want to get to mass at 8 so I can work 10-2 and then go home to my parents for my brother's birthday. I really want to see them though!
[User Picture Icon]
From:notasecretagent
Date:January 18th, 2008 02:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I actually don't mind waiting. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm very impatient!
[User Picture Icon]
From:skylark74
Date:January 18th, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
It is a bit annoying - I want new stuff - but I'll take what I can take at the moment. Besides, the longer it takes to put out the album the more time I have to save up to stalk them see them on tour. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know...I'll take what I can get too.

But it just hit me all of a sudden..with trying to figure out when I can drive to Michigan to see Vertigo. And I was like...are you serious? I'm doing all of this to see Vertigo?? lol I don't know. I got annoyed for a few mintues there

(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 03:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
i get that. i realize they have lives outside of the band. i know they want to spend time with their families and do whatever else they want to do

that's not my point though.

I'm just annoyed that we are still having Vertigo in 2008. That's all.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 03:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh no it's fine! thanks for your reply. I'm just really frustrated because as of lately I've been going through serious U2 withdrawal..and then when thinking I had to drive hours to see Vertigo..it hit me like...It's 2008 and I'm going to drive hours to see a Vertigo concert film?? lol

I need to be more patient. it's just so hard!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rickysbaby
Date:January 18th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am sure that there are hundreds of fans that never got to see a Vertigo show. Or any show, for that matter.

It's 2008 and I still listen to War every day. They are timeless. Doesn't matter to me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 12:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Very true. I was just being selfish there for a moment. But it's not like I don't think they should have done this film or anything.
It just annoyed me when I was thinking of traveling hours to see a concert film of a concert I've already seen/been to/have on dvd, etc..that I got annoyed for the moment. hence this post I made.

I'm excited to see U2 3D. I'm just impatient and would like to move on from Vertigo for a moment.

I know they are timeless. I listen to all their slbums, all the time. As I said, I'm impatient and I just want some new stuff. That's all.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rhi_chan
Date:January 18th, 2008 05:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Your post amused me.
Because it sounded like a Tori Amos fan, and I don't mean that offensively or anything.

As for your actual post... I dunno, I'm content with waiting for whatever they're working on because there's just such a back catoloug, it gives me time to fully appreciate it more than I already do.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't mean to sound like I'm sick of all their other stuff or anything. because I'm not. I've been listening to Unforgettable Fire a lot recently. I can listen to any album and fall completely in love with this band all over again.

I'm just impatient. and it'd be nice to have some new stuff. that's all. I'd just like to move on from Vertigo for a moment. lol.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ratherbewater
Date:January 18th, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Being a huge Tori Amos fan as well a huge U2 fan, your comment amused me.
However, if the new U2 album is as crappy as Tori's last two albums, I'm gonna be really disappointed. I don't mind the wait, as long as the album is good.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lydia_petze
Date:January 18th, 2008 06:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's a little bit entitled-sounding, tbh. Touring, by all accounts, is exhausting. Let 'em wait until they are ready, and actually *want* to do it - they'll be better that way anyhow.

I'm perfectly happy for them to be still working with Vertigo. I saw it three times, and to have the chance at it again, yay! ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 12:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah...I know. It'd just be nice to have something new and I'm just impatient I guess.

Don't get me wrong. I *love* Vertigo! And I am *super* excited to see U2 3D!

The thought just occurred to me that when I thought I had to travel hours to see U2 3D...that I was going to travel hours to see a concert film of a concert I've already seen/been to/have on dvd/ etc. I got annoyed for a moment there. hence this post i made. lol.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kerche
Date:January 18th, 2008 11:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know what you mean about wanting to move on from Vertigo, since it's already 2008. That'll definitely be nice! Is there a projected date at all as to when the new album hopefully comes out?

And do you know if this U2-3D is just showing in the US or all over the place as well? (I'm in Canada) I never got the chance to attend a U2 concert, so it'll be nice to watch this.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kerche
Date:January 18th, 2008 11:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Never mind! I saw the last post you mentioned about, and went to check the website and found out there's a showing in my hometown! YIPPEE!!

Now all I gotta do is round up some friends :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And I'm glad there is a showing in your hometown!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:January 18th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! Someone who finally knows what I mean!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!