?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


July 16th, 2002

(no subject) @ 05:49 pm

stateless:
I'm currently feelin: excited excited
I'm currently hearin: alwaaaaaaaays foreverrrrrrrrr nowwww..

woo hoo!!!

hey all.. if anyone is interested, my band exit just played at the whisky a go-go on sunset (in hollywood). we're a U2 cover band, and have recently started doing originals too. you can check out electric co and out of control here. (the other mp3s are a bit older.) possibly more of this show to come..

:-)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:loopaygirl
Date:July 16th, 2002 08:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I downloaded ultraviolet earlier because simone<a href="http://www.livejournal.com/users/simu2fan/> said you guys were really good. you are too. oh I want to say I like the pants you have on in your user pic. I'm not the only one with u2 pants! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:July 16th, 2002 08:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yay, thanks!
i member your post about your pants and i was gonna post back and let you know youre not alone - ive got about 5 pairs of U2 pants! :-D
hee. great minds think alike :-)
From:loopaygirl
Date:July 16th, 2002 08:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
5 pairs! :O you should post pictures!
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:July 16th, 2002 09:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmm.. you can sorta see another one of em here..

:-)
From:loopaygirl
Date:July 17th, 2002 08:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
coolness!
[User Picture Icon]
From:nostalgicecho
Date:July 16th, 2002 09:44 pm (UTC)

out of controoolllllll!

(Link)
Uh, why didn't I notice the little bit of Into the Heart before?? Coo-el. :) :)
Yayay.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:July 16th, 2002 09:46 pm (UTC)

Re: out of controoolllllll!

(Link)
hee! just like LA 3! :-D
[User Picture Icon]
From:nostalgicecho
Date:July 16th, 2002 10:01 pm (UTC)

Re: out of controoolllllll!

(Link)
Hmm I don't remember that. If it was during the second half of the show, I wasn't outside anymore, lol. ;p
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:July 17th, 2002 09:27 pm (UTC)

Re: out of controoolllllll!

(Link)
oh yeah, i forgot about all that. well, it was the first half, wasnt it?
...*duh*
yeah, it was brilliant. do you have the bootleg? i could get ya a copy if ya dont :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:nostalgicecho
Date:July 17th, 2002 10:36 pm (UTC)

Re: out of controoolllllll!

(Link)
Haha yes it was :P And I've only heard a few songs from that show. Btw, nice pic! woohoo! Streets...*swoon*.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:July 17th, 2002 10:43 pm (UTC)

Re: out of controoolllllll!

(Link)
i know.
that song, man!! streets. gah.

..want the boot? :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:echoboom
Date:July 16th, 2002 11:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you know....

im moving to LA (from houston) sometime in september.....and when i do, id love to come see u gals.........
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:July 17th, 2002 09:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that would be so great!
maybe jump on our list, and get yourself acquainted with the lot of us. that is, if you want to surround yourself by a bunch of crazed U2 obsessives. lol. no, really tho, ive never met such great people.
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/u2la
i was one of the first 30 peeps who started it as a division of 'wire', back in oct 2000, with the release of atyclb.
anyway, you will be welcomed with open arms into our family, i promise :-)

cant wait to meet ya!
[User Picture Icon]
From:neverletmedown
Date:July 17th, 2002 01:00 am (UTC)

(Link)
Congrats!

It's funny... several weeks ago I posted a message on the U2 Interference website about getting a bunch of girls together to play U2, until someone told me about your band and that an all-female U2 tribute band already existed! I checked out the songs... they're wonderful! :D I'm also quite envious, lol... but it seems like you're going place and having fun all at the same time. So congrats! :D I really need to get a bunch of people together... I haven't jammed with anyone in years! (That's what school will do to you!)

Let me know if you ever get near Seattle/Vancouver (BC)... :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:July 17th, 2002 09:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
how funny! yeah, its seems like such a good idea, but as of yet, i do believe we are the only all girl U2 cover band that exists.
hopefully one day we will tour.. :-)
and hee, i know what you mean - thats why none of us are in school, lol.
thanks for saying all that.. it means a lot!
From:loopaygirl
Date:July 17th, 2002 09:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
ok I'm looking at all these pics of performances on the exit site. and I gotta ask where do you guys get those clothes! elevation clothes! eep! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:July 17th, 2002 09:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
we made em all! :-D

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!