?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 20th, 2009

U23D question. @ 07:51 pm

bonoffee:
I'm finally going to be able to see U23D! It's playing here till Thursday. My question is: where is the best place to sit in the theatre to watch it? There aren't many seats taken so far from what I can see online, and I'm wondering if the back is the best bet, as I've found it is in normal cinema. I just don't want anyone to block my view, and I want to get the best experience seeing it because, well, it's U2 in 3D!

Oh, and also, did any of you take a non-U2 fan friend to see it with you? My roommate has offered to come with me, and she keeps saying it's fine when I remind her she really hasn't seen me fangirl properly yet. It's nice of her to offer, but I don't know if I'll feel comfortable with it, which sounds weird but it's not always the same when there's someone who isn't a fan. And we've already had to broach the topic of "Bono is a twat" which I managed to do quite well, I think (because I love my friend). I just don't want her to be bored, or to wish she'd stayed at home or something, lol. Not that I can see how you'd feel that when watching U2 but not everyone is crazy obsessed like some of us...

Okay, done!
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:January 20th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I went with my sisters and dad who are ALL massive U2 fans, and it was SO great to go with U2 fans. We all sang along and it feels JUST like you're at the show.

There really isn't a BAD spot, but I thought it was great sitting right in the center and about 3/4 of the way up from the first row.

It was such an amazing experience, and you'll be blown away!!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:January 20th, 2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aaaaaah I know, I can't wait to see it! When I missed it last time I didn't think I'd get the chance, so I am pretty excited.

Hmm, people seem to have nabbed centre seats already, but then that's to be expected. There are a couple still free, as long as those people aren't able to get in my way.

[User Picture Icon]
From:ratherbewater
Date:January 20th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's awesome that your dad's a U2 fan as well. My dad is the one who got me into them and had me listening to their music at four years old. Has your dad gone to one of their concerts with you? I can't get my dad to go. He feels like he'd be too old, even though I told him that's not the case at all. However, my mom went with us to see U23D and now she wants to go to one of their concerts, so hopefully they'll both come this tour.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:January 20th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha my dad got me into U2 when I was around 4 during the Joshua Tree era just before Achtung Baby. My very first concert was U2 and it was me, my sisters and my parents. It was so awesome! Then, we all went again during the Vertigo Tour. My dad goes with me and my sisters to a lot of concerts. It's great!
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:January 20th, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's what I'm worried about - I've never been to the cinema there before so I don't know where to sit to make sure I get the best view. I think it should be okay not right at the back but maybe a few rows down from it? Or maybe more in the middle if I can? I just don't know and I can't go lots really because I can't afford it. I can't actually afford to go once but I can't let that stop me for one time. ;)

My friend has said she likes their stuff, although she's never specified what she likes or anything, but she seemed open to the idea when I explained it was a concert film. I kind of wanted her to watch one of my DVDs first to get an idea but then that's not going to be the same anyway, so... I don't know. We'll see! Not sure I want to go alone.
From:thespinningone
Date:January 20th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
a) I think, the higher your seat is - the better ;)
b) When I went to see U23D for the second time, I took my mum, who has never been a U2 fan - but she was genuinely impressed by the movie and by the concert itself. She said it was worth seeing anyway.))
[User Picture Icon]
From:anidada
Date:January 20th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I saw it twice, once in IMAX and once on a regular screen. The latter was by far the better experience, 3D-wise. I recommend you find a place in the middle of an aisle that's a bit higher than the midline (horizontal) of the screen, which in most cinemas should also be far enough back that you can see the whole screen. That way you're on a level with the band, which I highly recommend. :) This might be something you can only tell by being in the space, I'm afraid...

The first time, I saw it with my best friend (we're each other's U2 concert buddies, we just had to see it together). That was fun, but I could've gone alone and had a good time, too -- the audience was full of U2 fans. The second time I saw it with my daughter, which made it fun for a lot of other reasons. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:verlindahenning
Date:January 20th, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I sat in the middle of the theatre, close to a speaker.

As for your non-U2 friend, she might want to take a pass on this one. I went by myself, because even though I have friends who're fans, I just wanted to savor the occasion on my own.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:January 20th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Interesting to hear someone to went on their own - I was considering doing that because watching U2 is a personal thing for me, and I'm not entirely sure I want to share that yet. But on the other hand it might be fun to have someone there with me. I just can't decide.
[User Picture Icon]
From:nariya
Date:January 20th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I went several times to both the Imax and the regular. I'd say sitting in the center is the best but I also enjoyed it from the end rows.

As for going with a non-U2 fan, I went with several people who liked U2 but not in an obsessive way. They all loved it...so I'm thinking if your roomate likes their music she won't be bored.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:January 20th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm gonna try for the centre! :D

Yeah, that's what I thought. She says she likes their music, and she's been open to the idea of coming with me (she offered to - I was the one saying she might be bored etc) so I'm thinking it would be fine. I'm not sure how comfortable I would be crying over it with her sitting next to me, though - a bit embarrassing!
[User Picture Icon]
From:all_shine_on
Date:January 22nd, 2009 05:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
HAHAHA! That's my friend nariya up there! She's the person I saw U2 with in NYC!
[User Picture Icon]
From:fadedgalaxia
Date:January 20th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I sat in the middle-center when I went and saw it - there weren't that many people in the theater, so my mom and I could sit anywhere we want. My mom isn't as big of a fan as I am, but she enjoyed herself nonetheless.
[User Picture Icon]
From:carobanano
Date:January 21st, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
I went with a friend who was a very casual fan of U2....and she came out of the movie and said that she had a great time and would check out more of their music. :) So I have hopes for you and your friend!

Do you know where it's being re-released, exactly?
From:picassoed
Date:January 21st, 2009 04:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
My sister and I are both huge U2 fans and we loved it! But our dad insisted on coming along and he (a country music fan) fell asleep...
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2angel
Date:January 21st, 2009 10:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
I took my younger brother who isn't a fan and he liked it enough to comment afterwards that if the boys every play our city again (which I doubt they will), he is willing to go with me.

We were center of the back row and it was brilliant!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!