?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 29th, 2009

wow! @ 10:43 am

fionaa:
Current Location: at work
I'm currently feelin: excited excited

Look at the guys, they look awesome!

 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:magdalen7
Date:January 29th, 2009 09:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's a great picture of them...is that their album cover? very nice :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:fionaa
Date:January 29th, 2009 09:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
nope, it's a single cover :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoffee
Date:January 29th, 2009 10:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know, omg, I am IN LOVE with the pic, seriously. It's been my desktop since I saw it this afternoon. They are far too amazing for their own good.

And - hello, Larry! He's renewed his pact with the devil, I see.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:leelakin
Date:January 29th, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
findest du nicht auch, dass Larry irgendwie ZU GROß aussieht? XD;;; Ich weiß auch nicht. XDDD Ich finde es sieht so aus, als hätten die ihn da reingepasted, aber irgendwie 10% zu groß. XDDDD
[User Picture Icon]
From:thetoodz
Date:January 29th, 2009 12:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Beautiful. This is so exciting!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2angel
Date:January 29th, 2009 12:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, they're gorgeous!
♥♥♥♥
[User Picture Icon]
From:verlindahenning
Date:January 29th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooh, thanks for sharing. Great start to my cold Thursday morning!
From:firieth_sidhe
Date:January 29th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yeah! They're looking great, and it's in beautiful hi-res. I foresee icons and backgrounds in my future... ;) Thanks so much for sharing this!

Anybody else notice that Edge is the only one not wearing boots? :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:itza
Date:January 29th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Right?! GET WITH THE PROGRAM, EDGE! ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ayajedi
Date:January 29th, 2009 02:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Interesting cover
Larry looks pissed off more than ever these days IMO *check out his body language*
Adam and Bono look like they are sharing a joke or Bono just want to kiss him lol
I like it
[User Picture Icon]
From:anidada
Date:January 29th, 2009 02:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooo. I like.
[User Picture Icon]
From:trinimacphisto
Date:January 29th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OOooo!!! Great picture!

Edge would make a great Professor X ;D
[User Picture Icon]
From:jevoislerouge
Date:January 29th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha, that picture is just begging to be captioned ;o)
[User Picture Icon]
From:clareb30
Date:January 29th, 2009 08:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Can't see the pic!
[User Picture Icon]
From:endlessdeep
Date:January 29th, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks so much for posting this. They do look fabulous! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:January 29th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Isn't it hilariously great?!  I saw Larry first, looking as grumpy as ever, then Edge doing his scientist / evil genius / ruler of the world pose, then Bono being all smiley and playful, and finally Adam not-managing-to-take-this-seriously-at-all... I love it. :D  Wish they'd used this picture for the album cover, it would've been so much better!
[User Picture Icon]
From:carobanano
Date:January 30th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
I LOVE it! So excited!
[User Picture Icon]
From:julylorelei
Date:January 30th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
well hello, my new desktop background!

Only 4 boys from Dublin could knock off Doctor Who ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:reecord2
Date:January 30th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
So this is the cover art, and not what came with the iTunes download? I am a completist and now I will never sleep at night until I know.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fionaa
Date:January 30th, 2009 09:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
itunes download had this cover:



and this [with guys] is a cover for a physical cd-single which will be released a bit later next month.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sapphires13
Date:January 31st, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
They look wonderful, and I love that the photo is in COLOUR.

But that font still bothers me so badly.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ayajedi
Date:January 31st, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
I just realized that they are seated in order of age - oldest to youngest
*yes I am a U2 nerd*
[User Picture Icon]
From:t4_flirt
Date:February 7th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh dear GOD. Is it just me, or does Adam get better looking as he gets older? Damn, middle age suits him WELL.
[User Picture Icon]
From:anarchick
Date:February 9th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
I love the cover!
Larry is looking hot!!

and Bono is Bono (sexy)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!