?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 6th, 2009

GOYB video officially online today @ 04:40 pm

striped_bouncer:
The official online premiere of the GOYB video which has been cancelled the first time has now been re-scheduled.... for today :-)

It's supposed to be shown from 5pm on, Irish time, that is. It's 6pm CET, and will be shown on The Irish Independent 's website.

edit: it's up on u2.com


 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:zoostation
Date:February 6th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
$10 says they took out the Getty Images and that's the only change.
From:striped_bouncer
Date:February 6th, 2009 04:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, I heard the same. We'll get to see in a few minutes ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:February 6th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There's sooooooo much going on in every scene, it's kinda hard to tell.

But yeah, the watermarks are gone.
From:tadashi_daiba
Date:February 6th, 2009 06:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
the sound quality is very bad.
[User Picture Icon]
From:steffi_ca
Date:February 6th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you can watch the video here: http://www.myvideo.de/watch/5918186/U2_Get_on_Your_Boots
much better quality!
enjoy :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:fadedgalaxia
Date:February 6th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
All the bright colors are making my head spin...@_@

It's kind of cool, though. I like it.
From:firieth_sidhe
Date:February 6th, 2009 10:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Maybe a bit too surreal for me, at times, but I'm definitely liking it, as a first impression, here. Colours=beautiful. The "world" element's also neat.
[User Picture Icon]
From:needleandspoon
Date:February 7th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
You know? I hate it less. I've found a copy U2.com didn't crap all over and am converting it now. It'll be in my lj shortly.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wydok
Date:February 8th, 2009 01:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well that's ... interesting.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!