?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


March 4th, 2009

Letterman @ 12:44 am

murflegirl:
I'm currently feelin: pleased pleased

First off, happy U2esday everyone!!
Do you have your new albums yet?!

Okay, so I just watched Letterman.
They played "Magnificent" tonight.

It was already my favorite song on the album, and now it is even more.
It's going to be so amazing live...it gives me goosebumps to hear it!

There's something about it that's so decidedly old U2 mixed with some of their new flavors...and I can't get enough of it.
Did any of you watch the performance? Of course you did! What did you think of it?
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ayajedi
Date:March 4th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I totally agree with you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:amaylia
Date:March 4th, 2009 06:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
There's something about it that's so decidedly old U2 mixed with some of their new flavors...and I can't get enough of it.

This is the song from the album that most reminds me of their old music! When the guitar starts up it always make me think of Pride.

Magnificent is one I definitely love more live! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:ayajedi
Date:March 4th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah me too
[User Picture Icon]
From:beuchi
Date:March 4th, 2009 12:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Magnificent is my fave too
I think it's one of the best songs they made in years
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:March 4th, 2009 01:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Watched it on YouTube just now. LOVED IT.

Did they do anything else on Letterman last nite?
[User Picture Icon]
From:murflegirl
Date:March 4th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope, just played their song at the end.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hbpen
Date:March 4th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I keep hoping they're gonna pop up & do more. Like when they did Conan's show. But there's still 3 days left. YAY! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:amy_119
Date:March 4th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I thought the performance was great. "Magnificent" is one of my faves too, along with "Moment of Surrender." I wonder what they'll perform tonight? :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:carobanano
Date:March 5th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
I cannot stop listening to Magnificent! It's my favorite song on the album by leaps and bounds. I'm basically going to keel over and die of happiness when I hear it live!
[User Picture Icon]
From:murflegirl
Date:March 5th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
The first time I heard it, I was listening to the CD for the first time in my car. And I got instant goosebumps, tears in my eyes, and I actually laughed out loud and yelled YES! OMG!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!