?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


March 27th, 2009

London baby, woohoo! @ 02:29 pm

scruby:
I'm sorry for opening a new post but OMG I'm soooooo excited! After trying to get a ticket for the first London show, and failing miserably, I bought a package including a GA ticket to the show in Paris, and then today I tried again to get a ticket to a show in London and It actually happened! I got a GA ticket for the second London show! Yeah, baby, yeah!

I'm sooooooo excited and extremely happy! I wanted to see them in London and was really sad when I didn't get a ticket for the first show and I didn't really think I would manage to get one for the second show. But I did! Yay. (:

I think I'm going to cancel may package to Paris and go to the London show. Although the cancellation fee would cost me some money, it's not so bad because going to London and staying there for even more than the 4 days that the package offer would be much cheaper and could save me something like 150-200 euro.

So, whose going to the second London show? Right now I'm going to the show alone and I would love to meet some people from here.(:

 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
From:jomel10
Date:March 27th, 2009 12:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm sitting at the first London show and standing at the second! I'm happy to meet up. This is all so exciting! :D

(Love your avatar!)
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
From:jomel10
Date:March 27th, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Really!?? :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:scruby
Date:March 27th, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you. (:
Wow, that's so awesome for you! You're going to see them twice, and from two different angels. It'd be great to meet. I'm friending you, ok? (:
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:March 27th, 2009 12:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm *hoping* to be at the second London show, if I can get a ticket from someone...
[User Picture Icon]
From:scruby
Date:March 27th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good luck!
[User Picture Icon]
From:scaryrich
Date:March 27th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you're lucky.

I tried ticketmaster and seetickets at 9am today and had no luck getting GA tickets.

It left me with a renewed hatred of ticketmaster's website.

but it did let me get the worst seats in the stadium, so better than nout.
[User Picture Icon]
From:scruby
Date:March 27th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I found out last week that ticketmaster suck. I'm really sorry for you that you didn't manage to get better tickets, but at least you're going to see them. People always say that Bono can touch everyone in the crowd, even if there are like 60,000 people there, so I'm pretty sure you're going to have a greta time. (:
[User Picture Icon]
From:ringlunatic
Date:March 27th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh man, I don't know you, but I'm really pleased for you! Plus, London is amazing. I have a big city crush on that city. YAY!

[User Picture Icon]
From:scruby
Date:March 27th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lol, thank you! (:
I've got a big city crash on London too! I was in England for over a month last year and spend most of my time in London, and I just love that city so much. I'm very excited to get back there.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ayajedi
Date:March 28th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am going to the first London show. Whoo Hoo!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:scruby
Date:March 28th, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay for you! I hope you have a great time! (:

Edited at 2009-03-28 05:10 pm (UTC)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!