?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 12th, 2009

U2's favourite tracks from TUF @ 02:21 am

withashout:



(Btw, am I the only one who thinks that Edge is starting to look old?)

Thanks to @u2.com for the tip.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinyl__
Date:November 12th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
(Am I the only one who thinks that Edge is starting to look old?)

I think Larry is. That, and he looks especially gay here. haha.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lucy_u2
Date:November 12th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
I have to agree with you. LOL

Anyway, Larry needs a few more pounds. Healthy food makes people look old. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:ayajedi
Date:November 12th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
lol! I think the deep V of the black shirt contrasted against Larry's defined chest makes him look.....gayish lol. He still has a boyish look though at 48
[User Picture Icon]
From:bostondave
Date:November 12th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Age does happen to the best of us. ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:kabuki_party
Date:November 12th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
edge is still like a fine wine, gets better with age ;)
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:serena_vox
Date:November 12th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC)

Re: U2mp3s.com (?)

(Link)
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:serena_vox
Date:November 13th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)

Re: U2mp3s.com (?)

(Link)
It actually WAS .com but it changed. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ayajedi
Date:November 12th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
I agree with Adam. I love A Sort of Homecoming, always have
From:striped_bouncer
Date:November 12th, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm with you, A sort of Homecoming is one of my favorite songs of all times.

And what Bono said about Miles Davis was really touching.
[User Picture Icon]
From:anidada
Date:November 12th, 2009 06:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm with Larry -- I love the whole album.

As for Edge's appearance, actually, I suspect he's stolen that portrait Larry's been hiding in the attic for thirty years and has had his own face painted on it. Except for more grey in his beard, he looks much like he did ten years ago.
[User Picture Icon]
From:serena_vox
Date:November 12th, 2009 06:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
A Sort of Homecoming, definitely.

Edge looking old? Not really. He just needs to dye his goatee again. Doesn't look much different than during the last two albums to be honest. Larry's the only one really looking drastically older from the last two.
[User Picture Icon]
From:itza
Date:November 12th, 2009 06:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Love, love, LOVE 'The Unforgettable Fire'! It's one of my favorite U2 songs EVAR! When I heard it live last month I just about floated right outta my head from ecstaticism!

And yeah, they're all aging, but rather gracefully. Thank goodness they aren't the type to get plastic surgery, right? Also agree that Larry's a bit effette, but only in the Calvin Klein underwear model sense. Mmmmm...

And oh man, the Miles Davis story made me cry!
[User Picture Icon]
From:astartesyriaca
Date:November 12th, 2009 09:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
I agree completely. The Unforgettable Fire is amazing, and the whole album is incredible. Very interesting to hear their own reflections on it.

I think they all look fantastic, but maybe that's because I'm 'aging' as well. And all the above comments about 'looking gay' are kind of immature and moronic, in my opinion.
[User Picture Icon]
From:chewy_fei
Date:November 12th, 2009 12:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Omg, he really is starting to look older!
[User Picture Icon]
From:withashout
Date:November 12th, 2009 01:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think I've always been thinking that he's a bit boyish with that beanie jumping around with his guitar and all. But it has suddenly dawned on me that he's turning 50 soon. And that he's turning grey and wrinkly like everybody else.

[User Picture Icon]
From:berlynn_wohl
Date:November 13th, 2009 12:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am reminded of this cartoon:

four irishmen

Each of them has aged at a different pace, which is what human beings do.

Bono's the pace-setter.

Larry looked like he was sixteen until around 2004, and then suddenly put on 24 years in five.

I think Edge saw the deal Larry made with whatever supernatural entity in the first place, and said, "Hmm, how about you take the hair and in exchange you let the face last a little longer?"

Adam looked like he was 35 since he was 16, but then when he actually GOT to age 35, he stopped.

[User Picture Icon]
From:fadedgalaxia
Date:November 15th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yessss A Sort Of Homecoming. That's my all time favorite U2 song. I listen to it practically every day.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!