?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


August 16th, 2002

Bono up close and personal @ 04:12 pm

u2biscuit:
This question is mostly for the women on the list, but men might experience the same thing, so all comments are welcome. First, a brief story:

The one time I had GA tickets during Elevation, myself and a female friend (and fellow U2 nut) were to the left of the tip of the heart two rows back on the outside of the heart. When Bono and Edge did their bullfighting thing during Until the End of the World, they were right in front of us. Anyway, for both my friend and I, it was as close as we had ever been to Bono and my friend just FLIPPED! She was screaming at a pitch only dogs could hear and was grabbing my arm and practically pulling it out of its socket. Afterwards she was surprised she had gotten so carried away. Being so close to Bono just made her mad (temporarily).

Now my question:

Has anybody met/been near Bono and had this reaction? Not just been amazed to see him up close, but gone so crazy that afterward you thought "what the hell was that?!" What do you think causes that reaction?

He was just as close to me, but I just thought "gee, he's really short!!" Don't get me wrong, I adore U2 like nothing else, but I don't have that I'm-in-the-presence-of-greatness feeling around them, more of a quiet appreciation and admiration.

Any thoughts welcome.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:lizaah
Date:August 16th, 2002 01:51 pm (UTC)

Bono

(Link)
I did see U2 waaaaaay back.I saw them in T.O....it was The Unforgettable Fire Tour at the old MLG.(maple leaf gardens)I was not too,too close to the stage ,somewhere in the middle and back I think.
Old age does that to ya!! lol

There were girls freaking out all over the place.....myself included!!
I don't know what it is but he has something.It's hard to explain.He's intelligent,funny and dead sexy.If your a woman what more would you want !!?? The fact that he plays the crowd so well dosen't hurt either.He is very expressive and confident with his stage presence.

And yes...he did seem short !

[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:August 16th, 2002 02:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It sort of happened the first time I met him. I didn't scream or anything but deep down inside I was shaking. It was a very surreal feeling standing there with Bono just 1 or 2 feet away from me. Then I sort of hugged him. Afterwards though, you could have pushed me over with a feather. In concert it's another story. Everytime I get close to that man I'm just in awe!!! Mental note to simone: stop now!!

Simone ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2lynne
Date:August 16th, 2002 02:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My friends and I stayed at the Four Seasons in Boston when the boys were there in June last year. We ran into them several times. I got hot, bothered, and nervous, but I never freaked out.

However, I had a friend from Australia come stay with us for a couple of days during that time, and everytime we ran into Bono, she froze. She just couldn't move, couldn't talk, couldn't *anything*. So, she never met him. Just saw him several times. Bono probably thought she was some statue that we just brought with us and plopped down next to a wall everytime we saw him. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:August 16th, 2002 02:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
im like you - definitely a quiet appreciation thing, but i think theres more to it too. he has such a calming presence, just soothing. i have met him and been close to him actually more than a few times, and that has been the case each time. he has this way of filling you with peace.
ahhh :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2biscuit
Date:August 17th, 2002 12:33 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
The thing that amazes me about Bono is his ability to find some level of comfort with the people he meets. He makes people lose their self-consciousness and feel comfortable with themselves (even if it's just jumping up and down in front of 20,000 people).

I think he is basically uncomfortable being adored like he is, so he tries to find an equal footing with people.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:August 19th, 2002 01:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that is a very cool way of putting it :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:siren338
Date:August 16th, 2002 06:18 pm (UTC)

staring at the sun

(Link)
my first GA expereince was 11/13 here in l.a. i was ALL alone, cuz up til 4:00 that day i didn't even have a ticket. all my friends were in the heart.

i was about 4 people away from the bar, about 5 people left of the tip, outside the heart. even tho i coudn't move cuz of the crush. i wouldn't have anyway.... i was completely mesmerized. i don't remember breathing. i left that place spun and feeling SOOOOO peaceful.

same thing 11/19, when i was right in front of edge at the stage (with miss captive at my side), and the same thing happened. i dunno. i think i am just so... impressed (and that is so the wrong word, but it's the best i can do right now)... and i just STARED... i left with an even bigger sense of that feeling. same thing in phoenix...

this of course, after telling everyone how i was going to freak out when i saw them cuz it had been soooo long....

that's how i freak out.
[User Picture Icon]
From:shardofnarsil
Date:August 16th, 2002 07:25 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I am totally in agreement about Bono being a calming entity! He was the first famous person I've ever met (back in Atlanta on the ZOO TV tour), and I anticipated being nervous and timid, but I wasn't. I also noticed how short he was in real life. I guess you just imagine someone with that much impact on your life being a giant! Hee hee...
[User Picture Icon]
From:_serendipity
Date:August 16th, 2002 10:38 pm (UTC)

i think...

(Link)
Bono is somehow very exciting and very calming at the same time...

When I saw them in Providence, RI this past Halloween, my seats were pretty much behind the stage (sort of diagnolly behind Larry's left shoulder when he was at the drums), but we were pretty close (just about close enough to see facial expressions).

The way they walked onto the stage was they walked on the floor, below and behind the stage - so all of in the back go the first glimpse. I was staring at the stage in anxious anticipation, when my stepfather beside me said "Look!" and pointed downward. All I remember of what happened first is gasping harder than I ever have at the sight of them (this was my first time seeing them in person), then (I believe simultaneously) I burst into tears and started bouncing with excitement (lol). I remember yelling out "That's Bono!! Oh my god - that's Bono!" repeatedly and yelling the others' names as I saw them and grabbing my stepdad's arm very tightly (poor guy).

When they first sarted it was like frantic euphporia I guess (but we can blame that on them starting with very upbeat songs).

But after that...
It was like flying. I'd never felt more free or exremely peaceful or connected to 18,000 strangers. I can't quite find the words for it. Bono's charisma is undeniable. I wasn't superclose - but it didn't matter. His energy transcends space. I felt like I was a whole hell of a lot closer than I was.

When I left, I saw my friend's older brother outside (who'd seen U2 before), and as he looked at me, waiting for a response - the only thing I could get out was "I can die now. Yea, I could die now, and that would be okay."
And that's exactly how I felt.

ps Bono really is wonderfully short :)
From:gravitysdream
Date:August 16th, 2002 11:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes I have. U2 is the only group that can make music I can feel and understand and connect with. THey're entire presence, aura, lifestyle, and personalities I really look up to. When I saw them for the first time at Popmart death valley stadium in South Carolina, I really flipped out. I was about the 22nd row, just in front of the lemon. As I watched them walk out on stage it was just the greatest moment of my 14yrs. Each time I see them in concert it replaces the previous as the greatest moment in my life. The last time was November 2002 Atlanta. When I saw Bono up close, so close I could reach out and shake his hand, I really flipped out. It was such a high to be THAT CLOSE to someone and something you really look up to and respect.

This may sound bad but it was an almost spiritual expirence. *shrugs*.

I loose my voice each time I go and I am sure the next time, and the next, and the next, each time will be a surreal moment surpassed only by the next one; my voice I will always loose. :)

warmest,
jonathan
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:August 17th, 2002 04:03 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I've never met Bono, but if I ever do, I'm pretty sure I know how I will react. I'll make a complete idiot of myself. I wouldn't start jumping about and shrieking (I'd do that after he was gone), I'd just go bright red and I wouldn't be able to talk properly and I wouldn't know what to say. I'm shy around *normal* people so I dread to think how I'd be around my idol!  I just hope he would sympathise and not think I was some total fool.

Hopefully I will get to see my second U2 concert within the next couple of years, and this time my aim is to get GA tickets and be right at the front. I so badly want the chance to touch Bono's hand or something when he does his reaching out to the crowd thing. If I could just look him straight in the eye, I'd probably die on the spot, but at least I'd be happy!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sunshine85930
Date:August 17th, 2002 09:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
just how short is he anyways? lol.
yeah i saw him in austin last november (best night of my life so far!) and he seemed short. just how short is he?
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2biscuit
Date:August 18th, 2002 12:23 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
I think he's like 5'2" or something? When videos or concert footage are being shot, the film guys always try to shoot him from a low angle to make him look taller.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:August 19th, 2002 01:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
nooo!! hes taller than me, and im 5'6". ive read he's 5'8", but people insist he's shorter than that. so he's at least 5'7", but no taller than 5'8" :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:boomtownrat
Date:August 19th, 2002 02:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm 5'9" at the most, and when I met him, I could look down at the top of his head... and he was wearing his Cuban heels. Granted, there could've been a slight incline, but I definitely don't think he's 5'8"... unless I'm just way taller than I was when I was last measured. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:August 19th, 2002 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmmm. i guess it must be about 5'7" then. makes sense that hes at least 2 inches taller than me with heels, and with the incline, i think that would make sense for you, right?

hehe, i just had that thing from mexico city come into my head, "im just a little guy.. you make me feel so big!!" :-D

love your user name and ID btw :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:boomtownrat
Date:August 21st, 2002 08:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's possible. I just know that he seemed really short, and isn't Adam about 5'10"? Maybe we could compare their heights in photos or video or something. :) All the articles and factoids I saw in the 80s that mentioned his height said he was 5'7", for what it's worth.

Thank you! I've always liked your username too. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:August 23rd, 2002 01:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, adam is 5'10".

thanks! :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:August 19th, 2002 01:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
read my reply below to u2biscuit :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:boomtownrat
Date:August 19th, 2002 02:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha. Yeah, I lost it for a bit during my first U2 show. I screamed so much (while everybody else was fairly quiet in our section, and he was standing at the side of the stage near our seats) that Bono actually heard me yelling his name and said "I can't see you, but I can hear you". At that point, I probably got even more crazy. I use extreme youth and inexperience as my excuse for what probably was asinine behaviour. ;> By the time I actually met him, I was surprisingly calm about it, although too shy to say much to him.
From:loopaygirl
Date:August 22nd, 2002 06:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i remember in charlotte, my first concert. i was in the heart right in front of the stage right where edge would be. :) and through the exit under the heart i could see them walking up to the stage. and like first i saw larry and i just started spontaneously screaming and jumping! the 3 other concerts i went to i didn't quite have that same shock reaction from seeing them, although i had that reaction from a few SONGS i heard, but they were all memorable and lovely nonetheless. :)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!