?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


December 5th, 2002

Forgetfullness @ 08:34 am

simu2fan:
I'm currently feelin: awake
I'm currently hearin: people talking

Hello,

Can someone copy the Elvis Lives special and Bono's appearance on the today show onto video for me? I taped everything else (Slane, Larry King) but those. I completely forgot to set my vcr for the Today show and realized it when I got to work. I did see some of it on tv at work though. :-)

I'll pay for s$h, tapes etc...

Thanks, I would be forever grateful!!! :-D
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:muzzypal
Date:December 5th, 2002 12:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
bono was on the today show????!!!! doh!
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:December 5th, 2002 12:53 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Yes he was on this morning and it was amazing. I didn't see the whole thing though. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:muzzypal
Date:December 7th, 2002 11:21 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
*sigh* oh well... maybe i'll see a tape of it some day. :\
From:loopaygirl
Date:December 5th, 2002 04:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)
lol I didn't know either!

simone why didn't you tell me!

poopyhead! :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:December 5th, 2002 04:44 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
I'm sorry!! I almost forgot myself today until I got to work. Then I was like OOPS!! Better turn on the television!! There's tv's everywhere at my work so that was no problem.

My bad... :-(

From:loopaygirl
Date:December 5th, 2002 05:04 pm (UTC)

(Link)
tis ok silly!!! :::PPPPPP
[User Picture Icon]
From:muzzypal
Date:December 5th, 2002 05:38 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
i knooooooow! it's killing me now!

ugh! i wanna see bono cos on nat'l, family television!!! >:|
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:December 5th, 2002 10:30 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Again I'm so sorry because I myself forgot about it until right when it was about to start!! Just slap my hand!! LOL ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:muzzypal
Date:December 7th, 2002 11:25 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
it's ok... ain't gonna kill me! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:muzzypal
Date:December 7th, 2002 11:25 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
and if it does, then you know why! ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:roads_outgrown
Date:December 5th, 2002 12:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't have all of Elvis (missing the first 5-10 minutes) but if no one else can provide copies, I'll send what I have along with the Today show.
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:December 5th, 2002 12:58 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Oh PLEASE!!! That would be awesome. I don't need the entire Elvis show, just the part with Bono on it. And of course the Today show. What is your email? I'll send you my address. Let me know how much the s&h is!

Thank you soooo much!!

Simone :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:roads_outgrown
Date:December 5th, 2002 01:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, Bono was all through the Elvis thing, so some of his part is cut out. Probably quite a few of the best shots (MacPhisto and Elvis). But I have quite a bit of his commentary, plus his ending sequence, which was absolutely amazing.

So you might still want to get another copy of that. But I'll be happy to send what I have plus the Today Show [east coast, you get to here Bono say bullshit on national television ;)].

My email is brunerhyme@livejournal.com
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:December 5th, 2002 01:58 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Ok I'll let you know if someone doesn't get me the entire show. :-) Yes I want to hear bono say bullshit. Hearing the bleep wasn't as much fun. :-)
From:x_zil_x
Date:December 5th, 2002 05:01 pm (UTC)

(Link)
OH OH! Can I PLEASE get a copy of the Elvis thing & the Today show as well :( My sister said that the little song he did was amazing on the special...

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!