?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


December 30th, 2002

heaven in your heart @ 12:31 pm

goblingemini:
I'm currently feelin: euphoric
I'm currently hearin: Lady - extended

Am I the only one who nearly feels like weeping at the 4:34 mark of the Extended Dance Mix of Lady With the Spinning Head?? I swear, when Edge comes back in after that little interlude they have .... it's heaven, it's beautiful, it's overwhelming, I can feel my heart swelling in my chest ...

Damn, I love this band.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:shootingstar315
Date:December 30th, 2002 11:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
i love them 2
[User Picture Icon]
From:shardofnarsil
Date:December 30th, 2002 12:22 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Oh yes!!!! I ADORE that remix!!!! It's so cinematic and emotional.....
From:xanthos
Date:December 30th, 2002 12:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know what you mean, about how that feels. I think this quote says it best.

"They don't even know what it is to be a fan. Y'know? To truly love some silly little piece of music, or some band, so much that it hurts." - Sapphire, from Almost Famous
From:goblingemini
Date:December 31st, 2002 08:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Excellent quote, excellent movie
[User Picture Icon]
From:nostalgicecho
Date:December 30th, 2002 01:06 pm (UTC)

(Link)
yes!! that part kills me every time I listen to it...so gorgeous!
From:elevationist
Date:December 31st, 2002 02:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, man... Do I EVER know what you mean. There's many many parts of U2's music that does that to me. My girlfriend can't understand why I am so infatuated with them, so this one night I tried to explain it to her. I remember one of the things that I said:

"Sometimes, at certain moments, in their music, it does something to me in my soul. It's like... I'm crying on the inside. My chest swells and I feel more love and pain and joy and anger that I ever have. It's incredibly cathartic."

She still doesn't get it though. LOL
From:goblingemini
Date:December 31st, 2002 08:00 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Sometimes, at certain moments, in their music, it does something to me in my soul. It's like... I'm crying on the inside. My chest swells and I feel more love and pain and joy and anger that I ever have. It's incredibly cathartic

That is PERFECT! :-)
From:elevationist
Date:December 31st, 2002 11:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL I'm so glad you think so. It sounds good when I say it, but I thought ya'll might think it sounded silly written out. But it's from the heart and the best way I can think to explain it. =)
From:goblingemini
Date:December 31st, 2002 11:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
:-) Oh, it's not silly at all, you've got it down perfectly.

I've always had a hard time describing that feeling that I get from U2's music, it's as though I could just burst from the emotion - I want to laugh and cry and dance and scream, all at the same time, it's like our hearts and bodies cannot contain the way their music makes us feel. It's amazing. No other band does this to me, and I don't think any other band ever will.

~Jess
From:elevationist
Date:December 31st, 2002 12:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...it's as though I could just burst from the emotion - I want to laugh and cry and dance and scream, all at the same time, it's like our hearts and bodies cannot contain the way their music makes us feel. It's amazing.

Sounds to me like you know how to describe it perfectly. This time, YOU said it perfectly. =)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:January 2nd, 2003 04:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it's as though I could just burst from the emotion - I want to laugh and cry and dance and scream, all at the same time, it's like our hearts and bodies cannot contain the way their music makes us feel.

that is exactly what i've always said, too.


*shakes head in wonder*
[User Picture Icon]
From:scaryrich
Date:December 31st, 2002 04:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
i don't feel like weeping, but yeah that song is fantastic, one of my favourites, it's up-beat and fun. and i know what you mean about the bit after the interlude. its sweeeet.

my favourite bit (dunno why) is "shes got the rent, she put me in the black, aaaaaaaah ah ah ahhhh, ahhhhhhhhhhh, ma lady with the spinning head" Seems to be the bit i always sing to myself when im thinking of that song.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wydok
Date:January 1st, 2003 06:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, that song does't make me want to weep, no, but I know how you feel generally speaking.

Streets always make me smile, no matter what mood I am in, and Walk On always makes me cry.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!