?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 6th, 2003

(no subject) @ 01:18 pm

abelfan:
I'm currently feelin: amused amused
I'm currently hearin: "In a Little While"--Buffalo 5/31/01

Been listening to my boot from my Buffalo Elevation show...one of many parts I always enjoy listening to:
"......gentle now, gentle now. Hush. It's all right. This is a really fast one. I love fast dancing with you, mate. Check it out. Look after him. He's all right. He's just a little overweight, for flying. You know what I'm saying? You, you weren't designed to fly friend. All right." God, I love that! For those of you who don't know, at the Buffalo show, Bono let this dude up onstage (and yes, he was overweight, big whoop, I am too! :p), anyhoo, the guy was so psyched! He was grinning proudly and holding onto Bono and then pumped his fists/arms in the air. Then he decided to take a dive off the stage and into the heart!!! The look on Bono's face is just priceless. He's wide-eyed, and then he puts his head in his hands and shakes it. Then he just laughs and makes those comments about the guy not being built for flight. ;) LOL. I remember when I was at the concert going okay, WTF just happened? And then I get to relive it via the audio/video boots.

Gotta love U2. :D

Anyone else in this community go to that concert, 5/31/01?
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2biscuit
Date:January 6th, 2003 02:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was at that show. That was a classic moment. I seem to recall the guy pointing to Bono and mouthing the words, "I'M WITH BONO!!!" before taking his dive. That was a good show.
[User Picture Icon]
From:abelfan
Date:January 6th, 2003 06:56 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Yay, someone else was at that terrific show! :D

First off, wasn't it amazing? And in your biased opinion, of course, wasn't it a better concert than the Boston one that was filmed? LOL.

Were you in the heart? My friends and I were in the nosebleeds.

Yes, that dude did point and say "I'm With Bono!" LOL that was a classic moment.
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2biscuit
Date:January 7th, 2003 11:49 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
I actually was in the first row of the regular seating on the lower level, towards the back, near the soundboard...had a great view of the whole "I'm with Bono" debacle, could see them clear as day when they were at the tip of the heart.

It was a better show than the Live in Boston show. Not the best show I saw, but then, I saw 9 Elevation shows, including Slane 1, so it had a lot of competition. But it was an excellent show. I definitely got my money's worth.

They did a great version of Even Better Than the Real Thing, which they only played a handful of times on the tour. And I loved Bono's talk at the beginning of Stay, saying it was one of the best songs they've ever written (I totally agree), and talking about how much fun it was being out in the ether.

The only annoying moment was at the end of The Fly, with the GOTTA GOs, which were really loud! I was plugging my ears. After Walk On, I tried to get out in time to see their cars pull away, but when I got to the stage entrance, a guy there told me I had already missed them.
[User Picture Icon]
From:glitterkittykid
Date:January 6th, 2003 11:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Pimptastic, yo! hahaha that's such an awesome icon.

.... where do you get the audio/vids from?

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!