?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 9th, 2003

New U2 album @ 11:15 am

ex_satellite451:
I'm currently hearin: Beer - Reel Big Fish

I heard that there was one possibly coming out at the end of the year...is that true???
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:January 8th, 2003 04:35 pm (UTC)

(Link)
apparently so yeah.

so expect one in 2 years! ;P
[User Picture Icon]
From:rocknrollbirdie
Date:January 8th, 2003 08:53 pm (UTC)

(Link)
wise ass
From:elevationist
Date:January 8th, 2003 10:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Not only a wise ass... but a pretty damn accurate one, too. LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:rocknrollbirdie
Date:January 9th, 2003 12:07 am (UTC)

(Link)
It is probably more accurate then the end of the year ;)

But he is still a wise ass ;p
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:January 9th, 2003 01:25 am (UTC)

(Link)
And proud of it to ;-P

Nah I seriously think we'll get one at the end of this year or early 04.
Prolly depends on how much Bono has got left todo I'd imagine. With him running off to save the world everywhere.
From:elevationist
Date:January 9th, 2003 01:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL I was actually thinking about that the other night... How badly I want a new album (which hopefully means a new tour... WOOHOO!), but than I'm like... "Ummm... Bono's in Africa. Doh!" But looking back at the last 10 or so years, they put one out every 3-4 years at least... So late '03 or early '04 would be right on schedule. =)
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:January 9th, 2003 01:55 am (UTC)

(Link)
Well the band did say themselves live on air that they'd most probably tour in 2004. *fingers crossed*
From:elevationist
Date:January 9th, 2003 02:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
~*Squeeee!*~ Must start researching best methods of aquiring good seats at U2 shows now... 2003 is gonna be a looooong year!

I'm a poor unfortunate child who's never seen them live. ~*Sits and pouts*~
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:January 9th, 2003 02:21 am (UTC)

(Link)
Firstly you don't want seats, you want GA tickets!
As long as your prepared to wait 10 hours at least at the venue you'll be right up at the front and believe me come rain or shine it is worth the effort!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:rocknrollbirdie
Date:January 9th, 2003 02:29 am (UTC)

(Link)
I agree 150%
From:elevationist
Date:January 9th, 2003 02:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Really? 10 hours? Is that all? I'm one of those people who have been known to camp-out in the ticket line for DAYS in the blistering heat or freezing cold for concert tickets. 10 hours is a cake walk. =D

And again, pardon my ignorance, but it GA the same a floor seating? O_o I'm afraid that one is a term I'm not familiar with.
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:January 9th, 2003 03:30 am (UTC)

(Link)
For somebody who's from an area where we don't get much heat, 12 hours right under a blistering sun in London wasn't easy, much prefered had it been pissing down.
Out of the 7 Elevation gigs I saw, I only got 1 GA ticket, next time I want GA for them all and will be spending nights at the venues.

GA (general admission) is floor standing.
From:ex_satellite451
Date:January 9th, 2003 04:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
I haven't seen U2 live either - the one time I was going to be in the right state, and they didn't even tour Australia AT ALL. I was devestated, doubly so after seeing the Boston Elevation concert.

God I hope they come out here next time. Front row for me :D
From:elevationist
Date:January 9th, 2003 04:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
In early 2001, I was given the opportunity to see the Elevation tour in Charlotte, North Carolina, here in the US. Unfortunately, this was before I discovered the wonderment that is our favorite Irish rockstars, so I declined the invitation.

I am now kicking myself in the ass harder than I ever have before in my life. =(
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:January 9th, 2003 05:01 am (UTC)

(Link)
Yeah they really didn't do themselves any favours not playing Australia.
That would be like The Rolling Stones not playing the UK!

I do hope they put that right by playing enough dates to satisfy the demand down under or else they'll lose allot of sales.
From:elevationist
Date:January 9th, 2003 04:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
General admission! Duh! ~*SMacks forehead*~ Don't I feel stupid now. LOL

So what's the best plan of attack for aquiring GA tickets, then? I'm going to assume not ticketbastard, or the like. And camping out in at the venue when they actually go on sale doesn't garauntee much either, I've found.

7 Elevation shows?? ~*Faints*~

[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:January 9th, 2003 05:08 am (UTC)

(Link)
For GA your best bet probably is ticketbastard (in the UK anyways). I was new to the GA game myself when they released the tickets 1st and missed out.
1st day they went on sale I had 1 ticket a crappy rear view seat. I was gutted!

But what followed in the months ahead is something worth remembering. They *don't* release all the tickets right away.
Ticketmaster & other well known UK ticket agents were releasing tickets all the time leading upto the gigs (as in the US)
I had GA for Slane but I was miles away (the queing started on the Thursday!)
Got GA for the last London date, best gig ever!! Was right at the front at Adam's side.

Its obviously different in the US, Over here the venues dont sell the tickets over the counter for the BIG name acts until late on.
Once ticket details are announced your better checking with the venues you want tix for.

So my advice would be if you don't get tix right away, be patient you *will* get them if you keep your ear to the ground.
They were selling tickets over the counter at the venue box offices on the day of the gigs themselves GA & seats!

good luck!!
From:elevationist
Date:January 10th, 2003 05:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, wow! Thank you for all of your help, Nicky. It's most appreciated.

I'm greatly enjoying talking to you. It's nice to have somebody else who's awake at this hour as well!! LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:January 10th, 2003 06:22 am (UTC)

(Link)
Pleasure.

As most would tell you its fairly rare for me to be up this early!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2lynne
Date:January 9th, 2003 09:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
We got most of our GA tickets through Propoganda. I have no idea if they are still going to be around for the next tour though. Also, if you get GAs, I know when we were in Boston, we got in line around 8:00 or 9:00 am and were about 100th in line. Same for me in Oakland (got there at 9:00 and was 110th).
From:elevationist
Date:January 10th, 2003 04:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ohhhhh. Now see, if I could just get my hands on GA tickets, I'd be all set... Because I'm one of those crazies that has NO problem with camping out in the line for as many nights as it takes to be at the very front (if the venue is one that allows that sort of thing, of course). LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2lynne
Date:January 10th, 2003 08:18 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
In Boston, there were some people who finished with one concert and then instead of leaving for a hotel afterwards, just got in line again. Boston was cool with it and the weather was great there. I'm not sure what other venues are like though.
From:elevationist
Date:January 10th, 2003 08:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL That sounds like me. ut where I live, there are no major metropolitan areas where there is ever more than a one-night gig. My 3 choices for concerts are Charlotta, NC, Jacksonville, FL, and Charleston, SC. If it's a band that I really HAVE to see or I think I'll die, and they aren't coming to any of those three, I'll try to got o Atlanta, GA. But still nothing as big as Boston.

And weather isn't much of a deterent factor in concert camping to me. I own a good rain jacket for yucky weather, as well as lots of sunscreen for the miserable hot days and nights. LOL

I just now finally sat down and read that global broadcast interview that u2.com did with the guys, and they talked alot about the next album and stuff, so I'm all pumped. ^_^
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2lynne
Date:January 10th, 2003 08:34 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Well, I live nowhere near Boston.... I'm a Californian :) There were a few of us online friends who planned to all meet in Boston for the shows just because we knew they would be there for multiple nights. It was such an awesome trip!
From:elevationist
Date:January 10th, 2003 08:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, wow. Now THAT sounds like a helluva trip. Although I know that, finances permitting, I would to the same thing in a heartbeat if given the opportunity. =)

In other news, I *love* you icon... I like all of the shots, but the very very close up one with the microphone and the red background ALWAYS makes me sweat when I see it flash by. LOL

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!