?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


February 27th, 2003

I really like @ 12:41 pm

abelfan:
I'm currently feelin: calm calm
I'm currently hearin: "Can't Help Falling in Love"--U2

U2's cover of Elvis's "Can't Help Falling in Love." Anyone else agree/disagree? :)
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:izzybeth
Date:February 27th, 2003 10:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
CAN'T STAND IT!!!!

Bono's falsetto is so incredibly overused in that song. It makes me claw the walls. ::SHUDDER:: I like the emphasis of "shall I stay/ would it be a sin?" but just the way Bono sings the song drives me insane and I really can't listen to it.


(Now, Satellite Of Love, there's a cover I really like.)
[User Picture Icon]
From:abelfan
Date:February 27th, 2003 10:09 am (UTC)

(Link)
Meep! *backs away from the Izzy* Sorry, I happen to like it. To each her own. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:glitterkittykid
Date:February 27th, 2003 07:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
THAT IS SINGLE HANDIDLY the BEST NON-U2 ICON EEEEVVVEEER!

.. in any event I haven't heard the song.. but I can't imagine there'd be much falsetto on that song.. it's a low sung song.


or something,.
[User Picture Icon]
From:abelfan
Date:February 27th, 2003 07:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
erm...thank you! :) My friend made it for me as I'm a big fan of Letterman and of the Foo Fighters. ;)

Well, Bono adds his own touch to it: the falsetto. I like it, but as Brunerhyme says the live versions are better than the album one.
[User Picture Icon]
From:glitterkittykid
Date:February 27th, 2003 08:03 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
I love Letterman. I like the Foos.

I like Bono falsetto sometimes... SOMETIMES.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:February 27th, 2003 12:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And I was just going to post and rave about Bono's falsetto! Heh. It's not my favorite song by any means, but on the 8-28-93 Dublin bootleg, he just nails the falsetto, and I am in awe every. single. time.
[User Picture Icon]
From:roads_outgrown
Date:February 27th, 2003 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I hate the album version. Overblown, obnoxious, and otherwise annoying.

But holy shit, some of the live shows are amazing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:March 1st, 2003 05:40 pm (UTC)

(Link)
*gasps*
*restrains self*

OK... deep breaths... I will not kill you, I will not kill you...

*can't understand how anyone could dislike Bono-falsetto*
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:February 27th, 2003 10:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOOOOVE IT!! that's all I can say....:-D
[User Picture Icon]
From:melissajenny
Date:February 27th, 2003 10:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
I love it! It's actually one of my favorite songs in the entire world.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:February 27th, 2003 11:07 am (UTC)

(Link)
not as crazy about the falsetto either, but I love it too...I love the zoo tv performance especially.
[User Picture Icon]
From:chelsea_energy
Date:February 27th, 2003 11:21 am (UTC)

(Link)
I LOVE IT SO FREAKING MUCH!! It's my favorite song ever, and to hear him singing it! omg *dies* I need to hear him sing that live once before I can die happy. Did you know there's two versions? Ahhhhh!! *runs around in circles* I just can't contain myself! I love it soooooo much!
[User Picture Icon]
From:abelfan
Date:February 27th, 2003 01:25 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Wow! :) Yeah, I know there's more than one version of it. I just love it. It's so pretty.
[User Picture Icon]
From:melissajenny
Date:February 27th, 2003 10:01 pm (UTC)

Really!?!?!

(Link)
There are other versions? Where/when/how may I obtain them?
From:vanillarachel
Date:February 27th, 2003 01:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it's beautiful. i adore it. :)
From:diamondorange
Date:February 27th, 2003 06:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like it as well, don't love it though. I just like it. I've been planning to listen to all of the versions (or at least some of the live ones) first though.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ggcare
Date:February 27th, 2003 08:28 pm (UTC)

(Link)
i love it. i have it on one of my videos but what cd is it on? any? i'd really like to have it!
[User Picture Icon]
From:scaryrich
Date:March 1st, 2003 08:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
i love it too, i prefer the ub40 version
but i like elvis's and bono's versions too
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:March 1st, 2003 05:43 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I **ADORE** it... it's one of my absolute favourite songs. Beautiful MacPhisto.... falsetto.... *turns to mush*

The live version is best, of course, but some of the remixes are gorgeous too.

Although, I hate any version sung by the Mirrorball Man. That really makes me gag... the American twang completely ruins the song, IMHO. :/

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!