?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


March 5th, 2003

DVD madness @ 02:30 pm

virginblue:
I'm currently feelin: blah blah
I'm currently hearin: Mofo - U2

What is with this...

On the 'Mofo' clip (from Popmart Mexico City) on the Best of 1990-2000 DVD...they censor the line "...mothing ****ing rock'n roll"! HELLO! I'm so sure that Bono only said "mother sucking rock'n roll" at that concert. Yeah yeah...I just listened to the mp3 of it...and I'm SURE it's "sucking"...so why has it been censored on the DVD?!?! Silly.

I like the commentaries on this DVD...such a great feature. It's interesting to hear about Larry in 'Discotheque'...how he hated the clip so much and didn't wanna be in it...so he decided to sorta protest by not being stuffed...cause I've always thought that Larry basically ruins that clip by being so dull and "not-happy". Hmmm...yeah.

What would be really cool...what I really wanna hear is if commentaries from the band themselves! Although...maybe that wouldn't be such a good idea...........

Edge:Ok, so this is the video clip for 'Even Better Than The Real Thing', which is from...
Bono: Aww f**k...there's my f**king crotch...f**k. Who's that?
Edge: It's f**king me!
Bono: Oh yeah...s**t.
Edge: So...what's this song about?
Adam: F**ked if I know.
Bono: SEX! TV...and all things f**ked
Adam: This f**king video makes me f**king dizzy
Bono: F**king say something Larry
Larry: This is f**ked



Now...where are our ZooTV and Popmart DVDs?!?!?
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:glitterkittykid
Date:March 4th, 2003 07:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I really like the discotheque video really due to the part that larry looks so pissed! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:shootingstar315
Date:March 4th, 2003 07:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)
even laying under the dancer, he couldn't enjoy it
From:virginblue
Date:March 4th, 2003 07:47 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Yeah...I dunno...it just always annoyed me. I had wondered whether he was supposed to be like that...or if it was just him. Now I know. Anyways.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ruffian114
Date:March 4th, 2003 08:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
see larry's dullness is part of why i love it. i mean especially in the end when you compare bono, who is so into it and looks like he's having the time of his life, then larry has the shoot me now, i'm doing as little as possible look it just amuses me.
From:loopaygirl
Date:March 9th, 2003 09:20 am (UTC)

(Link)
ahahah yes that is pretty damn funny! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonos_girl
Date:March 5th, 2003 02:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
i love the discoteque vid...and i have to agree that Larry is patr of the reason! he looks so fed up with the entire thing!
[User Picture Icon]
From:divve197
Date:March 5th, 2003 08:20 am (UTC)

(Link)
yeah, i have the zootv and popmart vids, and a love them a lot more than i ever loved the live elevation tour dvd. but i never watch them anymore.. why? cause they're not dvd, so i'd like to see that too.

of course, i still haven't upgraded rattle and hum to dvd. only have so much money to spread around.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonos_girl
Date:March 5th, 2003 10:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
i got a R+H DVD....never bought it on video, recorded it off Tv and my mum decided to record over it so i had to buy the DVD!
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:March 6th, 2003 12:56 am (UTC)

(Link)
that would be so awesome...man, how much money they could make just by sitting around and talking candidly!

:D
From:virginblue
Date:March 6th, 2003 05:29 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
It would surely provide the insights that many of us craves from the deep world of U2!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:March 9th, 2003 08:30 am (UTC)

(Link)
On the 'Mofo' clip (from Popmart Mexico City) on the Best of 1990-2000 DVD...they censor the line "...mothing ****ing rock'n roll"! HELLO! I'm so sure that Bono only said "mother sucking rock'n roll" at that concert. Yeah yeah...I just listened to the mp3 of it...and I'm SURE it's "sucking"...so why has it been censored on the DVD?!?!

It is not the live version of Mofo that is included on the Best Of DVD. It is live images set to the Phunk Phorce remix of Mofo. That remix does say "mother****ing rock and roll". I don't know whether Bono genuinely did sing fucking for the remix, or whether it's just censored to imply that he did, because hey - it'd be cooler that way. ;o)
From:virginblue
Date:March 9th, 2003 05:21 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Ooooo...Phunk Phorce Remix. Got ya. The crowd noises put me off. k. cools.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!