?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


March 24th, 2003

Bahhh @ 12:55 am

u2biscuit:
I was hoping U2 would win the Oscar for two reasons:

1) I was DYING to hear their acceptance speech.
2) I didn't want to see all the "Travesty!" and "They were robbed!" posts in the community if they lost. Just because we're fans, we don't have to be sheep.

It would have been awesome if they'd won, but meh. I don't mind that Eminem won. Would love to have heard that speech though...

Ali looked great as usual. I swear she gets more beautiful with age.

P.S. By any chance, does anyone know what the guy who introduced them said (presumably in Gaelic) just before saying "U2!"? Just thought I'd ask.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:shootingstar315
Date:March 23rd, 2003 10:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ditto
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:March 23rd, 2003 10:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ditto the ditto
[User Picture Icon]
From:shootingstar315
Date:March 23rd, 2003 10:15 pm (UTC)

(Link)
ha
ur awesome!
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:March 23rd, 2003 10:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yeah, and the guy who introduced them is the hot new actor from Ireland, Collin Farrel. *swoon*
I don't know what he said, but I wish I knew!
[User Picture Icon]
From:shootingstar315
Date:March 23rd, 2003 10:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha
i'd love to see the performance cuz i missed it! :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2biscuit
Date:March 23rd, 2003 10:27 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
No worries...I'm sure it will be on the web before long.
[User Picture Icon]
From:shootingstar315
Date:March 23rd, 2003 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
no doubt aobut that
[User Picture Icon]
From:recoil_
Date:March 23rd, 2003 10:44 pm (UTC)

colin farrel

(Link)
Gael Garcia Bernal: all is forgiven.

At least, that is what ew.com [entertainment weekly] is reporting.
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2biscuit
Date:March 23rd, 2003 10:48 pm (UTC)

Re: colin farrel

(Link)
hmmm...seems like an odd thing to say when introducing U2. Thanks though :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:March 24th, 2003 10:13 am (UTC)

Re: colin farrel

(Link)
interesting...thanks for the info
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:March 24th, 2003 12:17 pm (UTC)

Re: colin farrel

(Link)
I think Gael Garcia Bernal was the actor from Y Mama Tu Tambien.

Someone on a mailing list I'm on thought that Colin's Gaelic phrase was something along the lines of "a thousand thanks."
[User Picture Icon]
From:_serendipity
Date:March 24th, 2003 07:33 pm (UTC)

*gasp*

(Link)
holy amazing userpic!!

who is that woman that Bono is wrapped around??
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:March 24th, 2003 08:01 pm (UTC)

Re: *gasp*

(Link)
Isn't that just the hottest picture ever? Bono's wrapped around Christy Turlington. It was for a European Vogue shoot in the 90s. Click here for the full image.

Gah. Medic....
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2biscuit
Date:March 24th, 2003 08:36 pm (UTC)

Re: *gasp*

(Link)
Oh My God! I'm totally in love with that picture! It's sexy, glitzy, crude, decadent, superficial.

I can't pick my jaw up off the floor.

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<drifts [...] incoherence...>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

Oh My God! I'm totally in love with that picture! It's sexy, glitzy, crude, decadent, superficial.

I can't pick my jaw up off the floor.

<drifts off into incoherence...>
[User Picture Icon]
From:purplecamels
Date:March 24th, 2003 12:49 pm (UTC)

Re: colin farrel

(Link)
I have two friends from Ireland coming to visit me this weekend, and I did tape that section of the Oscars- I'll see if they'll translate.
From:loopaygirl
Date:March 23rd, 2003 11:15 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I didn't want to see all the "Travesty!" and "They were robbed!" posts in the community if they lost. Just because we're fans, we don't have to be sheep.

lol. amen to that! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:glitterkittykid
Date:March 24th, 2003 12:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
What I want to know is what Bono changed the lyrics to.. I was still telling my mom about Bono's "incredible vocal range" when he went and got all poli-tickle and changed the lyrics.
From:fairestcat
Date:March 24th, 2003 12:05 pm (UTC)

changed lyrics -from newbie

(Link)
Bono changed the line "Early fall, there's a cloud on the New York skyline. Innocence, dragged across a yellow line" to "Early spring, there's a cloud on a desert skyline." He changed the second line too, but I can't remember it exactly, something about "someone's brother" being hurt or something of that sort and then "is it yours or is it mine?"

It was nicely subtle, the kind of thing you'd only notice if you both knew the song and were really paying attention to the lyrics.

I thought Bono's voice was rather off though, he was off-key a bit at times, just not his best night maybe, and I swear Larry's drums were off half a beat at the very end - which really startled me!

I was disappointed they didn't win, but the Eminem song is really good- one of those songs people are going to be talking about for years I think, so if they had to lose to anybody, that's who it should have been. I'm not a really big Eminem fan, but "Lose Yourself" really is one of those once-in-a-lifetime songs that's just so powerful it deserves the recognition.

[User Picture Icon]
From:glitterkittykid
Date:March 24th, 2003 01:21 pm (UTC)

Re: changed lyrics -from newbie

(Link)
Thanks for the help with the lyrics.

I guess I didn't mind Bono changing the lyrics because you're right, not many people prob. caught it.

:)
From:vanillarachel
Date:March 24th, 2003 02:23 pm (UTC)

Re: changed lyrics -from newbie

(Link)
the lyric change startled me because i was singing along, and i felt stuped when i started belting out about yellow lines. lol

but yeah, i guess i'm a sheep, because i think it WAS a travesty that eminem got it. he's an asshole. *sigh*
[User Picture Icon]
From:glitterkittykid
Date:March 24th, 2003 03:01 pm (UTC)

Re: changed lyrics -from newbie

(Link)
SHEEP SHEEP! BAH BAH!

...sorry... he may be an asshole, but it's still a better song... neener neener neener. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:March 26th, 2003 02:09 pm (UTC)

Re: changed lyrics -from newbie

(Link)
maybe you've figured this out by now, unless you're talking about something else (i'm late to the party, per usual)...
larry wasn't off half a beat, he threw in the first drum line to sunday bloody sunday. a nice subtle way of adding to the new lyrics. we know how they felt and they didn't even have to say anything.

(also, someone posted the new lyrics)

:-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:inaeternum
Date:March 25th, 2003 12:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
i think i heard them say something like "go raibh maith agat" (or maybe "go raibh maith agaibh"?) which means "thank you". but of course it was too fast for me to hear, seeing as i can barely understand any irish at all.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:March 26th, 2003 02:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Go raibh míle maith agat", he said. and then, i think, "..agus anois, U2" meaning "Thankyou very much... and now, U2".

feckin brilliant, it was....
[User Picture Icon]
From:inaeternum
Date:March 26th, 2003 02:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yes, i'm taking irish lessons (unfortunately, my university doesn't offer it as a class, but i found a little once-a-week thing), but i can't understand anything spoken, really. it all flows together wayyy to quickly.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:March 26th, 2003 04:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh, i've had that problem too. french and japanese (and slightly with spanish). i could always understand my teachers, but then with anyone speaking naturally it was hopeless. :-P

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!