?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


March 24th, 2003

(no subject) @ 11:42 pm

arenel:
I'm currently feelin: mellow mellow
I'm currently hearin: The Hands That Built America

me: *whines* U2 lost to Eminem!
friend: Yeah it sucks. But I didn't like U2's performance. It sounded weird.
me: I think Bono's nervous.
friend: They're a political band, right?
me: Well, they've been called that, and they don't deny it.
friend: I think Bono isn't really motivated enough to perform the song, with the war going on.
me: huh? Nah, he's just nervous.
friend: *shrugs* He's anti-war. It's possible.

???
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:shootingstar315
Date:March 24th, 2003 08:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
did they perform "Hands That Built America"?
[User Picture Icon]
From:arenel
Date:March 24th, 2003 09:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yup they did...Bono's voice wavered a little...
From:carrie3078
Date:March 24th, 2003 09:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
I thought they sounded good. But I always think that. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:arenel
Date:March 24th, 2003 10:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think bono was a little nervous...and the camera didn't even *showcased* the band properly! *whines*
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:March 24th, 2003 09:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
It was probably nerves, jet lag and the state of the world right now.

Bono sure looked good though!
[User Picture Icon]
From:arenel
Date:March 24th, 2003 10:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
oh yez *grabs bono's shades and runs off*
From:vanillarachel
Date:March 24th, 2003 01:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
see, now, i thought they sounded amazing. but hey, i can't listen to him sing without melting, so i was too far into bono-land to notice anyway if the performance was lacking. :p

(but i agree about the camera work sucking... larry and adam barely got any camera time. pff.)
[User Picture Icon]
From:roads_outgrown
Date:March 24th, 2003 04:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
See, I thought they sounded absolutely fantastic. Bono was amazing- the opera part? Phenomenal.
And the tears in DDL's eyes? Wow.

As I said in my journal though, this was pretty much a dress rehearsal in front of a billion people. They've never played this song live in front of people before, have they? The whole band I mean.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bluekarma42
Date:March 24th, 2003 08:03 pm (UTC)

U2's performance

(Link)
Hey, new to the group. ;) Thought this would be a good way to introduce myself.

He is pretty anti-war. He changed the lyrics to the last verse of "Hands That Built America" to be against the war.

The original lyrics are: "There's a cloud on the New York skyline, innocence dragged across a yellow line." He sang it this way: "Yellow cloud on a desert skyline, some man's son - is it yours or is it mine?"

I personally really appreciated that.

I also really appreciated those blue shades. Damn, he's sexy. ;) Though I was kind of dissapointed that the rest of the group didn't get as much camera time, but all in all the group pulled off a pretty amazing performance.

Done now. :)

~Kat

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!