?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


April 3rd, 2003

Well... I have a bit too much time on my hands.... @ 10:01 pm

signifiers:
Just a bit of fun I had...

It was a Beautiful Day in October when I stepped off the train at Zoo Station amidst Shadows and Tall Trees. I walked through the forest and quickly found myself in a city Where The Streets Have No Name. This city was atop a One Tree Hill, and, disoriented by the Elevation, I set off again.
I neared the main street of the town, and In A Little While found out that this was Red Hill Mining Town. The people here looked at me and called me The Wanderer, which I suppose I was. So, I went to Walk On. I went past The Playboy Mansion and a Discotheque, looking for a place to stay. Finally, I found A Room At The Heartbreak Hotel. ONce I was inside, a man came up to me and asked me to try their Chinese food, claiming it was Even Better Than The Real Thing. I kindly refused, and went back outside, now wondering why all these people were having such A Celebration. They told me it was our Last Night On Earth, so I decided to Stay, at least Until The End Of The World.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:ashtreenymph
Date:April 3rd, 2003 08:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL
^_^ That's great
[User Picture Icon]
From:chelsea_energy
Date:April 3rd, 2003 08:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's awesome!
From:elevationist
Date:April 3rd, 2003 08:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha! That's cute!

You should try to turn that in for extra credit, along with your Bono research paper. >D
[User Picture Icon]
From:ggcare
Date:April 6th, 2003 04:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL, when i was in high school i wrote one of those using every single tom cruise movie title for extra credit in a class (i am also a tom cruise freak). i still update it from time to time when he comes out with new movies.
From:amerrydeath
Date:April 3rd, 2003 08:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So you were a Stranger in a Srange Land! Did you Rejoice or read Stories For Boys afterwards, perhaps around Twilight? The Ocean is quite beautiful around that time, and in the morning you can see The Three Sunrises.
[User Picture Icon]
From:quasiangel
Date:April 3rd, 2003 09:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i did that before. i should have written it down!
From:ex_satellite451
Date:April 4th, 2003 02:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
That was cool :D
From:goblingemini
Date:April 4th, 2003 09:38 am (UTC)

(Link)
am I the only one who thinks that things like this kind of ... I dunno ... cheapen the actual songs?
From:c0mf0rtab1ynumb
Date:April 4th, 2003 10:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
how would that cheapen the songs?
From:goblingemini
Date:April 4th, 2003 10:49 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
It's hard to explain. Using the song titles in such a dismissive way sort of indicates that one has only casual feelings for the actual songs. One other person has also expressed this same sentiment to me over this particular post, so I know I'm not alone on this.

*shrugs*
From:ashe777
Date:April 4th, 2003 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)

One other person has also expressed this same sentiment to me over this particular post, so I know I'm not alone on this.

That would be me. Allo sveetie!

Yeah, i have to second this sentiment. Okay, yeah, we shouldn't be so damn serious about our favorite musicians, for it indicates insecurity and whatnot. But actually using song titles...i don't know, i suppose that hits a little to close to home. Joking about their personalities or being obsessive fans is fun, but particular compositions can convey specific, powerful meanings, and using this in such a format can be unsettling for some of us. I see that others enjoyed, that's all well and good, but this is simply our viewpoint. I think goblingemini said it pretty well, actually.
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:April 4th, 2003 02:26 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Not to undermine your opinion (you have a right to it and I respect that)...

But MY GOD!! lighten up a little!!! There's nothing wrong with being a little silly sometimes. ;-)
From:goblingemini
Date:April 4th, 2003 03:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for being nice about it :-)

I admit, sometimes I take the band too seriously. But I can't help it - they saved my life (literally) - very long story.

I'm not ALL seriousness, however - I once made up a ridiculously long list entitled "You Know You're A U2 Fan If ...", a list which contained such gems like 'You dress up as MacPhisto or The Fly for Halloween, ask for Lemons instead of candy and run around screaming Happy Birthday Larry!' and 'You’ve got Achtung Baby on CD and cassette, but you’ve just got to buy the Vinyl version simply because of the Fifth Member :-)'.

Heheh...

Cheers,
Jess
From:irish_lemon
Date:April 4th, 2003 11:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
haha that was brilliant :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonos_girl
Date:April 4th, 2003 12:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wow! thanks for that!!! it was brilliant...i'm gonna have to print that off and put it somewher!! lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:signifiers
Date:April 4th, 2003 04:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks ;).

Oh, and I know what you mean about it sort of 'cheapening' the songs, as you put it. Honestly, I wasn't really thinking about that, it was just something I did on a stupid whim.

By the way, Jess, I'd love to see that list.

Ali
From:goblingemini
Date:April 4th, 2003 08:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's horrendously long, but I suppose I could post it to the community under a cut-tag one of these days :-) Some of the items are pretty funny :-)
From:vintagefuck
Date:December 5th, 2006 02:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
ah this is way late but I just have to say, I love it! Seriously.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!