?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


April 4th, 2003

U2 fan celebration @ 12:51 pm

stateless:
I'm currently feelin: excited excited
I'm currently hearin: you had time - ani difranco (in head)

i'm the guitarist in the (former) all girl U2 cover band (we are moving on to original music) EXIT, and i am pleased to announce that we will be doing a special tribute to U2 in relation to the celebration at the rock and roll hall of fame:

EXIT will be performing at the hard rock cafe in CLEVELAND, OH at 10pm-12am on 14 june.

if you are planning on being in town for the event, we would love to see you there. stay tuned for more annoucements within the next few weeks, and be sure to check our site in the near future for more details.

and might i add: WOO HOO!
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:April 4th, 2003 12:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't suppose you guys ever make your way up to Seattle, do you? No? Damn. Congrats on the gig nonetheless!
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:April 4th, 2003 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks!
one day we will make it to seattle tho... :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:April 4th, 2003 01:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
WOW! That is you then. I read about the U2 weekend and thought it was maybe another tribute band. That's soooooo awesome! I wish it was during the time I'll be there. But that's ok. It's good to give other people a chance to see you play.

Simone ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:April 4th, 2003 09:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yes, at least you get to see the place. you will have a grand time!
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:April 5th, 2003 12:14 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Oh I know I will! I'll take loooots of pictures. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:roads_outgrown
Date:April 4th, 2003 01:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OH MY GOD.
OH MY GOD.
OH MY GOD.

*is seriously hyperventilating*

COURT! EEEEE!
There won't be any WRONG CHORDS.

EEEEE. EEEEEEEEEEEEEE.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:April 4th, 2003 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL! well, hopefully not ;-D
[User Picture Icon]
From:ruidoso
Date:April 4th, 2003 02:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
and might i add: WOO HOO!

why, yes. yes you can. and might i add:

WOO HOO!



[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:April 4th, 2003 09:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
eeeeeeee! :-D
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:April 4th, 2003 09:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i hope you can make it!
we don't, but by then we will have a demo of our originals. right now there are two mp3s up on http://www.u2lafans.com ,tho. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:u2_goddess
Date:April 4th, 2003 03:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh girl, I am so there! :o)

<~AOH

[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:April 4th, 2003 09:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAAAAAAAAY! :-D
[User Picture Icon]
From:divve197
Date:April 4th, 2003 10:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)
ha, fancy that- I was in a band called Exit too- named after the same song, when i was but a young child in high school. we tried to do original stuff, but managed to try acouple U2 covers- 'exit', and ... something else off the joshua tree. can't remember right now.
i was the guy with two arms standing next to the vulcan, and holding the balloon.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:April 9th, 2003 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha, you're the only "normal" looking one ;-P
From:loopaygirl
Date:April 5th, 2003 02:19 pm (UTC)

(Link)
yo yo yo courtney....... oh I want to go! probably wont be able to but um you might see mtheu2nut there. fun times for all! wooooo

but dude you know what i think you should play

A CELEBRATION!!!

mwahah ok I'll shut up. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:April 9th, 2003 10:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
too bad you won't be able to make it... i'll hope for you anyway tho!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!