?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


July 5th, 2003

Ahhhhhhh!!! **Rages and kills her current journal layout** @ 10:36 pm

elevationist:
I'm currently feelin: discontent discontent
I'm currently hearin: "Last Night on Earth"

Okay, I need help from you picture-collecting, layout-making talented people here. In a word... I have NO time right now how to learn Adobe or Jasc (the only image editors I have anymore), but I am S.I.C.K. of my current image for my journal layout. I made that thing way back in JANUARY!

What I'm pleading for here is somebody to make me a new background. U2-group or Bono themed, Full size, 1024 x 768, picture on the left half, place for journal text itself on the right (see my current layout for example). The actual placing into the layout and changing of colors, links, etc. I can do on my own... I just need an image for the background. As of yet, I haven't gone hunting for one in particular... I thought I see if anybody had any good suggestions of things willing people here already have.

He'p meh! Peas?

(x-posted to my personal journal and u2photos)
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:metalxmonkey
Date:July 5th, 2003 07:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Doing a few up now for ya!!

Only takes me a few mins :)
From:elevationist
Date:July 12th, 2003 11:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Really? That's great! Thanks! =D
From:gravitysdream
Date:July 6th, 2003 04:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm I have an idea... I'll get back to ya :)
From:elevationist
Date:July 12th, 2003 11:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Still waiting on that whole "getting back to me" thing. **Wink** =D
From:gravitysdream
Date:July 12th, 2003 02:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
UGh I totally forgot about! LOL. Something with Bono or the group. Oops. Been slightly busy with school, work, and all. I made one with the POP CD... I'll try to remmeber. :(
From:elevationist
Date:July 12th, 2003 02:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No worries, hun! Trust me... I'm retardo-busy myself... hence why I don't have time to do my own damn journal background!!! =P It's all cool.
From:gravitysdream
Date:July 12th, 2003 03:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hhahaha yeah I posted one for the POP cd which looked cool. Im not artistic in the slightest so I have to really concentrate to try and make something. I'm in the developmental stages of painting a giant joshua tree on my living room wall and so that will take every ounce of artistic abilities I can muster!
From:gravitysdream
Date:July 12th, 2003 05:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah HA! I got it!

Okay how about this...... a huge collage of pictures from the Joshua Tree - Rattle era.... ?

or...

I was thinking of just a picture of each of them in their most soft, relaxed look. Sort of like the picture of Bono in the long sleeve shirt without his glasses, black and white, just starring at the camera. Hmmm

lemme know
Jonathan
From:elevationist
Date:July 12th, 2003 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, it's done. I was able to do it all by my wittle self. **Proud!**

(BTW... I'm much more of a AB and forward girl, and my last laout was B&W... it's high time I got me some COLOR! LOL)
From:gravitysdream
Date:July 12th, 2003 10:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah I am much an AB and forward boy. I sometimes go back in time and listen to Boy or JT and find new meanings and passions in them but its the new stuff that makes me want to dance while the old stuff makes my soul move and my emotions surge. Go figure. I am a WOWY fanatic though. Of any song every written, made, or even THOUGHT about, WOWY I can listen to in repeat over, and over again without ever tiring...

I was trying to make a collage for you of the AB cover mixed with other images or maybe those images blown up and maybe rearranging the pictures....

:( I tried heheh
laters
Jonathan
From:elevationist
Date:July 12th, 2003 10:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awww, thanks! That's so nice of you. if you want, you can still finish it and send it to me. I'll save it and might use it at a later date!! =D

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!