?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


August 7th, 2003

uh... @ 01:22 pm

_words_unspoken:
Yeah so I was watching Colin Farral (sp?) on TRL before and Carson was asking him if the press hounds him in other places besides around here and he said they do everywhere, even in Dublin. Then Carson said that "when we were drinking with bono and the boys from U2 in Dublin, everyone just kind of left them alone, ya know let them do their own thing" or something alone those lines.

Then I pictured Carson Daily drinking with U2 and it kind of bothered me.

Anyone else?
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:carrie3078
Date:August 7th, 2003 10:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
The thing that bugs me about it is that you know Carson thought he was the absolute shit when he was with them. And he's really not cool at all. If he were even a little, then it'd be okay. ;-P
[User Picture Icon]
From:vampiress144
Date:August 7th, 2003 10:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
it just proves the boys are cool as shit for putting up with a dolt like carson.
[User Picture Icon]
From:_serendipity
Date:August 7th, 2003 01:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think what bothers me more than the fact that he got to go drinking with them and *cough*Ididn't*cough* is that he said "With Bono and the boys from U2"

How about saying, "with U2"
Adam, Larry and Edge are just as important as Bono. And I'm sure if you asked Bono - he would agree.

Plus, he referred to them as "boys." Carson is what, in his late twenties? Every member of U2 10 years+ older than him - what happened to respecting your elders? Especially when they are legendary rock stars?

I'm not a Carson fan to begin with.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockontheedge
Date:August 7th, 2003 07:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I hate that....they do that on this radio station in our area too. They'll say, up next, Matchbox Twenty, Blind Melon, and Bono and U2! It's not like josie and the freaking pussycats! It really does bother me. LOL maybe carson doesn't even have the clout to even memorize the other members names. I dunno.
From:egalite
Date:August 7th, 2003 07:44 pm (UTC)

exactly.

(Link)
carson probably doesn't have enough brain cells to remember the rest of the guys' names. besides - when did an mtv vj get any clout to begin with?? he's not that important in my book, not compared to our guys....
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockontheedge
Date:August 8th, 2003 03:07 pm (UTC)

Re: exactly.

(Link)
lol right on. u2 is off the map. no one comes close.
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:August 7th, 2003 08:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
maybe he said that to the idiots watching who wouldn't know who U2 is without him mentioning bono. they are plentiful in existence.
not sticking up for carson, but... *shrug*

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!