?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


October 8th, 2003

ringtones @ 09:58 pm

_wild_honey_:
Does anyone know where I can get U2 ringtones?
New cell phone...
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
From:thestorm
Date:October 8th, 2003 08:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
what kinda phone and which cell serivce?
From:elevationist
Date:October 8th, 2003 08:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL I asked this question about 6 months, to no avail. =P Maybe you'll have more luck than I!
[User Picture Icon]
From:interiority
Date:October 9th, 2003 01:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
i have virgin mobile, and only one U2 ringtone was available. and it isn't even a damn U2 song, it's their cover of "everlasting love."

of course, i got it anyway, but i was disappointed with the lack of U2 selection.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mysteriousaliwz
Date:October 9th, 2003 03:58 am (UTC)

*waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
I couldn't find any decent U2 ringtones either, so I ended up programming in a short bit of 'Walk On' using the Composer in my Nokia 3310. It was a bit trial and error, but if anyone wants to use it, you're welcome to it:

8c2 4c2 4c2 4c2
4f2 4e2 4c2 2a1
4g1 4f1 8#g1
8g1 8f1 8#g1
8g1 8f1
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockontheedge
Date:October 9th, 2003 11:50 am (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
hey, also btw...if you've got that same composer doohicky in your phone, then this site should work for you too, its got a bunch of the codes for u2 songs...

http://www.ringtonesgalore.co.uk/tones/rock-pop/u2/

and welcome miw! is this the same miw from the zoo?
[User Picture Icon]
From:mysteriousaliwz
Date:October 9th, 2003 03:26 pm (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
Yup, the very same MysteriousAliWays. Wow, I've been recognised!
(I usually post in FanFic and the Edge folder - we'll have to see if they survive the Zoo makeover.)
I think I've seen your nick there too :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockontheedge
Date:October 10th, 2003 03:30 am (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
haha maybe you have maybe you haven't....remember poprocks? ;) i'm not in there anymore though, took up too much of my time...
[User Picture Icon]
From:got_edge
Date:October 9th, 2003 12:18 pm (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
hey! you're the one with the edge-porn icon! awesome!
[User Picture Icon]
From:mysteriousaliwz
Date:October 9th, 2003 03:22 pm (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
Lol! Fame at last!

Yummy, isn't it? *sighs* - got it in the u2icons community as I recall.
[User Picture Icon]
From:_wild_honey_
Date:October 9th, 2003 04:21 pm (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
Mm, i love that icon... ^_^
[User Picture Icon]
From:mysteriousaliwz
Date:October 9th, 2003 05:03 pm (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
I have the original file too and its even better ... ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:October 10th, 2003 05:06 pm (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
hehehe! very amusing!
[User Picture Icon]
From:mysteriousaliwz
Date:October 9th, 2003 05:02 pm (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
Just curious - where did you see me post with an edgeporn icon? Small world, is LJ ...
[User Picture Icon]
From:got_edge
Date:October 9th, 2003 09:05 pm (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
it was probably on U2icons =D
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:mysteriousaliwz
Date:October 9th, 2003 05:29 pm (UTC)

Re: *waves* 1st post in this community btw - hi all! :)

(Link)
Thanks :D

Always good to meet fellow U2 addicts.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!