?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 4th, 2004

Best of 1980-1990 video CD @ 10:24 pm

melst:
I'm currently feelin: curious curious
I'm currently hearin: Slide Away

(Note: If this has already been brought up, my apologies. LA isn't the best place to find imports, rarities, etc., but Boston is!!!... Anyhoo...)

At Newbury Comics in Boston I found (what I think to be) a Chinese import of The Best Of 1980-1990. It said on the front "2 video CD." I was like, wtf? No one would guarantee that it was indeed a collection of the actual music videos, though most of the employees assured me that it must be. So... I bought it. (See I kill VHS tapes. They just die. Thus, I've wanted this on DVD, but, alas, have not found one, namely b/c it does not exist -- or so I've been told.) Ergo, I was extremely happy to find what could be a well-preserved version of this excellent collection of U2 videos...

After spending quality time with my parental units, I boarded my non-stop flight, turned on my laptop and put in the first of the 2 CDs. I was, at first, confused, as the file names looked odd, but my genius (haha) hubby tweaked it and Voila! The U2 videos began to play across my lil 12" screen!

But what I really want to know is does anyone else have this or has anyone else heard of this? I just sort of stumbled onto it (in so far as I go straight to the U2 section in every record store -- just in case), but I wasn't looking for it b/c I didn't even know it existed.

Any thoughts?

-Mel :)
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
From:megl42
Date:January 4th, 2004 11:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lemme guess, the Harvard Sq one? although I seem to recall seeing a copy at Newbury St. too.

It's a VCD, and yes, it's an import. But I think it's Japan, IIRC. I have the popmart show on VCD. the quality can be a bit less sometimes, but VCDs will play on most computers and DVD players.
From:melst
Date:January 4th, 2004 11:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The Newbury Street one. Thx for the input. I've never bought a VCD before. (Usually I'm a techno geek, but with this vcd thing I'm a newbie) Cheers! :)

Oh! And I thought it was Japan but everyone I showed it to proclaimed mightily that it could not possibly be Japanese and must be Chinese. Good to be able to set the record straight. HA! ;D
From:megl42
Date:January 4th, 2004 11:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hm, Chinese. Interesting. Of course, I have no clue about how to tell the difference, so I was guessing based on the fact that usually NC has a ton of Japanese imports.

Also, Newbury Comics is a good music store, no? *grin* Boston has awesome music stores.
From:melst
Date:January 4th, 2004 11:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The best! And if you're ever looking for great "rare" (depending on what he gets in) bootlegs, try Revelations in Plymouth (it rocks)... I used to get the best stuff at In Your Ear on Thayer St. in Providence, but that was like 10 years ago, so I've no clue if it even still exists... (They once had U2-3 & A Celebration on vinyl for $50, but I was a teenager so it might as well have been $500... Now I wish I had begged, borrowed, or stole to get those!) :P
From:megl42
Date:January 4th, 2004 11:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooh, new stores to check out. Excellent. And wow, U2-3? DAMN. It's like the U2 holy grail, heh.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
From:melst
Date:January 5th, 2004 11:55 am (UTC)

(Link)
Wicked! :D

Next stop... Providence!
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:January 5th, 2004 06:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Bootleg.

Yay Boston music stores! I've been partial to Nuggets in Kenmore Sq. since my teen years......
From:melst
Date:January 5th, 2004 11:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
I showed your comment to my husband (not a U2 fan) and he simply said, yeah... I thought you knew that. :P Guess they don't have "strict" copyright laws like the US... heh heh. Then he prattled on about being able to get Return of the Living Dead part 3 on VCD before it ever came out on DVD... at which point I zzzzzzzzzzzzzoned out. %P
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:January 5th, 2004 01:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I go straight to the U2 section in every record store -- just in case

Haha, me too.... it makes sense in second-hand type shops where I might find something interesting like bootlegs or 80s singles, but I even do it in shops like HMV where I *know* they're not going to have anything I don't already own!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!