?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


March 10th, 2004

WOO HOO!!!!!! @ 12:23 pm

ggcare:
I'm currently feelin: excited excited

(03-10-2004) Exclusive: New U2 2005-06 Tour News - Interference.com*


New U2 Tour News

A source currently involved with the planning of the next U2 world tour has told Interference.com that the tour is currently planned to start in February 2005 and last for 18 months. The tour will start with arenas, and then move into stadiums. No word yet on where the tour will commence. Stay tuned!


Note: Arenas = indoor / Stadiums = outdoor
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:lancelot10
Date:March 10th, 2004 12:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
excuse me while I go outside and scream

no, i'll just scream inside.

WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
[User Picture Icon]
From:interiority
Date:March 10th, 2004 12:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This is wonderful news! Thanks for sharing :)
From:carrie3078
Date:March 10th, 2004 12:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
brilliant and exciting news that. It's going to be a long year......
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:March 10th, 2004 01:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hooray! I've been dancing around my room doing my best "Boom-cha!" and "E-le-vay-shun!" since I heard. Here I was, thinking today was going to start really bad, too! Hurrah!

*cranks up A Celebration*
[User Picture Icon]
From:simu2fan
Date:March 10th, 2004 01:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
THUD!!!

**dies of happiness!!**
From:biesicle
Date:March 10th, 2004 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*jumps out window from excitement*
[User Picture Icon]
From:abelfan
Date:March 10th, 2004 01:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow

18 months is a long time though; esp. when three of them have kids (and some of those kids are young).
From:biesicle
Date:March 10th, 2004 02:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was just thinking that. Very true...
[User Picture Icon]
From:hew_
Date:March 10th, 2004 02:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Exciting!!! :D :D I'm so happy!!
But we're gonna have to wait another year. hehe. oh well, I bet it's gonna be a GREAT tour!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bostondave
Date:March 10th, 2004 02:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How valid is this news? Hmm

I'm not really surprised by the dates though. I expect the album to be out in the fall in time for the Christmas season.
From:dysprosium
Date:March 10th, 2004 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If that news is accurate... WOO HOO! I'm so excited! Especially by the fact that they'll be doing stadiums... I like indoor arenas, but outdoor events always have the promise of something big. Like Zoo TV. Of course, I don't want another Zoo TV as such, but the thought of something similar is still really exciting.

18 months isn't too long to wait! There is NO way I'm missing them this time.
[User Picture Icon]
From:fadedgalaxia
Date:March 10th, 2004 06:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yay!!! *dies*

cursed small town...wait, aerosmith came here, metallica's coming here...*evil smile* muahahaha...

now all i'll have to do is convince my parents to take me...

<3
~*krys*~
[User Picture Icon]
From:malaria
Date:March 10th, 2004 07:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*bursts from excitement*
Ack! I'm all teary-eyed now! :) Tears of joy, of course ...
Time to start saving my money!
From:loopaygirl
Date:March 10th, 2004 10:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't trust interence. I won't trust any tour news till we see an album. unless they wanna be like greatest hits touring ness which would be wak... but cool. ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:jayelde
Date:March 11th, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
All I wanna hear...is that they're gonna come to AUSTRALIA this time!! If they don't...then I will be...VERY PUT OUT...and it will once again NOT be a "world tour"! They may loose many fans if they overlook us again.
From:ex_satellite451
Date:March 11th, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
damn fucking straight!

[User Picture Icon]
From:jayelde
Date:March 11th, 2004 08:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...sing it, babe!
From:ex_satellite451
Date:March 11th, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:falls off chair:

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!