?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


June 2nd, 2004

New @ 02:52 pm

vinyl86:
Hi all, I just joined this group. Yay for me.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:rockontheedge
Date:June 2nd, 2004 01:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! :D Welcome on board!
[User Picture Icon]
From:kryceksfox
Date:June 2nd, 2004 01:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome to the community! ^_^
[User Picture Icon]
From:eeviolet
Date:June 2nd, 2004 01:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
greetings! :)

so, pop quiz time: what's yer fav album?
(just cuz i felt like askin a question...)

-britt
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinyl86
Date:June 2nd, 2004 01:59 pm (UTC)

Favorite U2 Album

(Link)
Achtung Baby!! I love it. Not that I don't love all of U2's stuff, but that is by far my favorite album.
From:lancelot10
Date:June 2nd, 2004 02:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Now what's your fav song!
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinyl86
Date:June 2nd, 2004 02:24 pm (UTC)

Favorite U2 Song

(Link)
Hmmmm...that's a toughy. I'd list all of my favorite songs, but if I had to pick ONE......it's a tough pick, but I'd have to say One.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:June 2nd, 2004 11:09 pm (UTC)

Re: Favorite U2 Song

(Link)
I totally agree on both the album and song!
Welcome, btw. :o)
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinyl86
Date:June 3rd, 2004 08:08 am (UTC)

Re: Favorite U2 Song

(Link)
Thanks for the welcome. I feel special. :o)

Anyway, maybe I've been on my summer break too long all ready and I'm such a loser I noticed this, but look! I picked ONE song, and that song was ONE.

Yeah. I'm just THAT bored.
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:June 2nd, 2004 02:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
heya
From:always_rejoice
Date:June 2nd, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, yay for you! It's all cool!
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:June 2nd, 2004 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hey! greetings and salutations!

already read that your fave album is Achtung Baby. GREAT choice. and same with the favorite song....fantastic!

I've always had an obsession (lovingly of course) with Bono's hair's evolution. Whats your favorite Bono hair era? Mine is during Achtung baby.
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinyl86
Date:June 2nd, 2004 05:35 pm (UTC)

Bono's hair

(Link)
Dear Gawd, it's NOW!! I like how it's like, swished a little. He could use a shave every now and then (it depends on what photo you see him in), but a little stubble and that hair is gorgeous.

Moving right along :o)
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:June 2nd, 2004 05:58 pm (UTC)

Re: Bono's hair

(Link)
oh i LOVE his hair now!! i have listened to SO many of my friends bash him and esp his hair right now, but i love it. i think its beautiful and wonderful.

rock on with your bad self!
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinyl86
Date:June 2nd, 2004 06:06 pm (UTC)

Re: Bono's hair

(Link)
Yeah, a girl I used to know (and be friends with) once said he was "not attractive", which in her weird little language meant butt ugly. But look at him! I'm not saying he's like, Ashton Kutcher or something. But for a man his age he does look unbelievably...HOT.
[User Picture Icon]
From:xylus
Date:June 3rd, 2004 01:23 am (UTC)

Re: Bono's hair

(Link)
From my perspective (that being from the point of view of an 18-year-old male), Ashton Kutcher is not sexy. Bono is sexy.
[User Picture Icon]
From:vinyl86
Date:June 3rd, 2004 08:10 am (UTC)

Re: Bono's hair

(Link)
I think he is too. I was just making an example, you know, like I could have just as easily said Brad Pitt or Leonardo DiCaprio, niether of which I believe are any bit attractive.
[User Picture Icon]
From:volare
Date:June 3rd, 2004 01:51 pm (UTC)

Re: Bono's hair

(Link)
a-fricking-men. preach on.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladylardence
Date:June 2nd, 2004 08:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Welcome aboard! AB is my fave U2 album too! :)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!