?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


September 23rd, 2004

New U2. Mmmm. @ 10:09 pm

aralitia:
I tuned into 2fm tonight to get the first official playing of Vertigo. I love it. Due to having no barely any reception here I had to sit with the aerial of my hi-fi above my head for 1.5 hours. I'm not ashamed to admit that. It was worth it.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:September 23rd, 2004 02:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!  The things we do for love...

(I adore the song too, btw!  Finally something danceable!)
From:dysprosium
Date:September 23rd, 2004 02:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I've listened to it about a million times already (it's all over the net!).

The song's great, isn't it?
[User Picture Icon]
From:aralitia
Date:September 23rd, 2004 02:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It is bloody amazing. Dave Fanning played it twice and both times I was cursing at the hifi because it crackled quite a bit.

My Dad: Who are you talking to?
Me: Myself

The first time he played it I got all excited. It felt like I was back at slane again.

[User Picture Icon]
From:aralitia
Date:September 23rd, 2004 02:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i have a perfect mp3 version of it. mmm.
From:dysprosium
Date:September 23rd, 2004 03:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So do I! I burnt it to a CD...and I can safely say it's extremely close to CD quality. Adam's bass sounds more amazing through Sony headphones than crappy ten buck computer speakers!
[User Picture Icon]
From:aralitia
Date:September 23rd, 2004 03:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
apparently i got mine from the cd that they get on the radio stations. thats what iwas told when i was given the address anyway. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:screendoor3
Date:September 23rd, 2004 02:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You are devoted! I salute you!
From:stdivine
Date:September 23rd, 2004 02:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HAHA!! The things we do for the those boys.
[User Picture Icon]
From:aralitia
Date:September 23rd, 2004 02:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hi kelly

i see everyone who likes u2 on my friends list is here lol.

From:stdivine
Date:September 23rd, 2004 03:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hee.
From:carrie3078
Date:September 23rd, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
the song is amazing! It made me smile when the Edge's signature guitar came in after the second verse.

These boys can do no wrong, can they?

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!