?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


September 26th, 2004

Vertigo B-Sides @ 11:16 am

laughing_shadow:
I'm currently feelin: giddy giddy
I'm currently hearin: U2 - Vertigo [of course]

Hi guys - well, I've already listened to Vertigo about a billion times since Friday. I can't figure out what I think of it, other than that I feel fantastic when it's playing. The sort of song I'd play to get me pumped before a big night out.

I read some posts saying that the b-sides were around the Net too [and that they were great]. I'd love to give them a listen but I don't know where they are. Are there any beautiful people out there who would like to post a link to them for me? I can't give you money, just my eternal gratitude ;)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:shagadellique
Date:September 25th, 2004 07:28 pm (UTC)

yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
right click save target as, dont tell every sould you know...you have 48 hours to download it b4 I take it down:)
From:shagadellique
Date:September 25th, 2004 07:29 pm (UTC)

Re: yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
[User Picture Icon]
From:cptjacksparrow
Date:September 25th, 2004 07:47 pm (UTC)

Re: yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
it's not going thru for me, are you sure the link's not broken?
From:shagadellique
Date:September 25th, 2004 07:51 pm (UTC)

Re: yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
I think its from other people trying to dl it at the same time. You may have to try a few times, or try clicking that actual link in my yahoo briefcase music folder(its the second one from the bottom):


http://f2.pg.briefcase.yahoo.com/bc/shagatopia/lst?&.dir=/Music&.src=bc&.begin=9999&.view=l&.order=&.done=http%3a//f2.pg.briefcase.yahoo.com/bc/shagatopia/lst%3f%26.dir=/Music%26.src=bc%26.view=l
[User Picture Icon]
From:zuber
Date:September 27th, 2004 01:10 am (UTC)

Is the title correct?

(Link)
Hm, I never heard the October-style track titled "Party Girl" (with "Fire" ohs and two first lines of "With a Shout".)
From:shagadellique
Date:September 27th, 2004 02:36 am (UTC)

Re: Is the title correct?

(Link)
yeah i took the track off best of80-90. it was actually on u2 3 in that style. As for the other song attached to it...i think the origin might be listed on the best of 80-90 cd. I have the vinyl, but rather than play the record *cringe* I just upoloaded it from the newer cd. the full title is "Trash Trampoline and the Party Girl"
[User Picture Icon]
From:zuber
Date:September 27th, 2004 02:52 am (UTC)

That is just it! :-)

(Link)
I have "Trash, Trampoline and the Party Girl" (or simply "Party Girl") studio version in mediocre quality and record from "Live at Red Rocks" video. Track from your server have nothing to do with the song "I know a girl, a girl called Party, Party girl..." and so on.
From:shagadellique
Date:September 27th, 2004 06:26 pm (UTC)

Re: That is just it! :-)

(Link)
I musr have mislabeled the track oops. lemme go look,,,
From:shagadellique
Date:September 27th, 2004 06:34 pm (UTC)

Re: That is just it! :-)

(Link)
ya know, Im not sure what song that is. Dont make me get up and look:(
Anybody? Please identify this song:
http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/bc/3ff693bf_168e3/bc/Music/u2_PARTY_GIRL.mp3?BCFOMWBByiU0aFLh
From:shagadellique
Date:September 27th, 2004 06:35 pm (UTC)

Re: That is just it! :-)

(Link)
I would like to add that I am familiar with the song, but I just cant remember the name. I know Ima dork, so shoot me.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
From:shagadellique
Date:September 26th, 2004 05:01 pm (UTC)

Re: yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
I think its time to remove the stick from your ass there buddy....you sound a little hoidy toidy...
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:September 26th, 2004 06:42 pm (UTC)

Re: yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
thought that was the title of u2's version as well.
[User Picture Icon]
From:laughing_shadow
Date:September 25th, 2004 09:12 pm (UTC)

Re: yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
Got it! THANK YOU!!!

Now all I need to find is Are You Gonna Wait Forever, and my life will be complete.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hanluvr
Date:September 25th, 2004 09:27 pm (UTC)

Re: yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
Until the next song is out there, you mean. ;)

Thanks, shagadellique for putting that up. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:laughing_shadow
Date:September 25th, 2004 11:07 pm (UTC)

Re: yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
Until the next song is out there, and the album, and I go to the concert, and I get front-row tickets, and Bono shakes my hand, and then he finally manages to acheive a lasting world peace...

Yeah, ok, so maybe it's not going to complete my life after all ;)
From:shagadellique
Date:September 26th, 2004 05:03 pm (UTC)

Re: yeah, heres Neon

(Link)
You are most welcome...:)
From:happytogoblind
Date:September 26th, 2004 04:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
just wanted to say: strange that we have the same icons lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:laughing_shadow
Date:September 29th, 2004 04:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
did you get yours from U2 icons too?

i loves my icon, but i don't have the talent or the technology to make it...
From:happytogoblind
Date:September 30th, 2004 07:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
no i made it myself, mine was actually longer but i had to cut out scenes to make it under the 40kb limit and now we have the exact same icons lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:September 26th, 2004 08:47 am (UTC)

(Link)
I cannot wait to hear Vertigo used as the background music for sporting montages on TV, it's going to work *so* well for that!  I can just imagine footage of F1 cars or athletes or whatever, flying around as that funky intro kicks in... :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:sajjad_er
Date:September 30th, 2004 10:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
do u know where i can get Vertigo from?? i havent heard it yet! any websites or radiolinks or even mp3? thanks
[User Picture Icon]
From:laughing_shadow
Date:September 30th, 2004 11:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
www.u2valencia.com

has a really high quality mp3 version

it's great - go listen!!!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!