?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


October 26th, 2004

U2 iPod @ 02:22 pm

tink_tendencies:
I'm currently hearin: Air America

i don't know if this has been posted here yet:

Apple - iPod U2 Special Edition
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:achtungbaby
Date:October 26th, 2004 11:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
thats hot.
From:tink_tendencies
Date:October 26th, 2004 11:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
i know! i love the red + black!
[User Picture Icon]
From:samuti
Date:October 26th, 2004 11:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
*cries*

Why am I a poor student? :(
From:gravitysdream
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*purchase*

Mine now. :) $329 w/ student discount. Not bad considering I paid $280 for my CURRENT ipod. Sheesh. Why do they do this to us?!
From:tink_tendencies
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha i know. i have like $0. i have a 3rd generation ipod which i like better than the click wheel. so i will just pretend that i dont want the U2 one. haha
From:gravitysdream
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you're going to PRETEND?! Don't you realize this decision will haunt you for the rest of your life?! It'll be like having the chance to get Bono's shades if you'd just have got on stage and snagged em where he dropped them after the show! hehehehe Gosh waht a guilty trip I can create :-P
From:tink_tendencies
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you jerk! haha i need a job.
From:gravitysdream
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hhhehe thankfully my meager student job is working thus far.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:October 26th, 2004 01:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*eyes wide*

wow...well that makes me want one. hmmmmmm.
I do feel some of the 'sellout' vibes and there's a bit of an 'ehhh' feeling, but that is one attractive offer.
[User Picture Icon]
From:interiority
Date:October 26th, 2004 01:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aw, it's only 20gb. It almost makes me want to get one... But there is just something</b> that annoys me about iPods. Perhaps it's all the fawning over them.

It's cute!
[User Picture Icon]
From:carpone
Date:October 26th, 2004 02:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Black is cool. White earbuds is an extreme disappointment.

The "extras" so aren't worth the higher price. US$349 for the U2 special edition 20Gb, when a normal 20Gb is $299 and a normal 40Gb is $399. Not to mention the 60Gb unit coming out soon.

The 400 song digital catalogue they're pushing isn't exciting for me ($50 discount with purchase, wtf, how much is it gonna cost for a bunch of statis 1s and 0s?). I've already got every U2 album and most of their singles ripped in 192Mb/s AAC format. Hell, the live U2 stuff I have almost fills a 20Gb unit by itself. I love U2, but I listen to alot of other bands. Nice gimmick, but no way would I buy it (and I'm in the market for an iPod).
From:tink_tendencies
Date:October 26th, 2004 02:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
the 60gb ipod came out today too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:igo2shows
Date:October 26th, 2004 04:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Eh, I'd just buy a regular ipod and write "U2" on it in a sharpie marker.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wydok
Date:October 26th, 2004 05:30 pm (UTC)

Wait, what about the "Digital box sex" to go with it?

(Link)
I think the bigger news is that Apple's iTunes will feature a "digital box set" for sale of 400 U2 songs, includes all of their albums. I think it comes out sometime in November (At least that is what I read on CNN). That must also include B-sides and other special songs. I hope it's as close to complete as possible. It's like $149 for the whole thing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:October 26th, 2004 06:12 pm (UTC)

Re: Wait, what about the "Digital box sex" to go with it?

(Link)
I have to admit, that's a great deal. Granted, I have all their stuff already, but that's a LOT of music for $150. I'm tempted to get it just to save the time it'll take me to load all my CDs onto an iPod.

Time is money, dontcha know. ;-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:October 27th, 2004 03:54 pm (UTC)

"it took me too long to realise..."

(Link)
that is a fantastic icon!
From:tink_tendencies
Date:December 30th, 2004 04:05 am (UTC)

Re: "it took me too long to realise..."

(Link)
thanks. i can't take credit at all though. it's from a website i found with desktop wallpapers on it.

http://www.pixelgirlpresents.com/

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!