?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


October 26th, 2004

(no subject) @ 07:43 pm

girlfindsworld:
So, what does everyone think of the i-pod?
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
From:gravitysdream
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I just bought one. :)
From:girlfindsworld
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
me too :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonorattle
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
me too :)
From:gravitysdream
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sometimes ya just get stuck in a moment and ya gotta do it ;-)
From:gravitysdream
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Not only that imagine how many apple will sell!!!! LOL I've already got a 10gb one but this, this is just.....ART! I'll probably not even take it out of the package. Just snuggle with it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wolfp10
Date:October 26th, 2004 08:43 pm (UTC)

ipod

(Link)
Screw the iPod. I am going to need every dime for the tour (we all know tickets are going to be impossible to get.) I already have every CD, so it isn't needed.
From:gravitysdream
Date:October 27th, 2004 03:02 am (UTC)

Re: ipod

(Link)
I have a very special no-limit credit card just for that matter. :)
From:girlfindsworld
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
of course. I was like 'oh, no. I won't buy it', and then the second I saw it, well, the £249 missing from my bank account says it all...
[User Picture Icon]
From:eclipse69
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
erm, i wish i had one. luckily my birthday and xmas are rolling around.
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think I'm the only person here who hates the idea. It's just that I plain dislike iPods.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sirensong984
Date:October 26th, 2004 03:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i dislike the idea. i have no problem with iPods, but i dislike this idea very much
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:October 26th, 2004 12:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Of course this happens, on the day my parents decide they need to borrow $500 from me. lol
So, now i have $500 missing
and now, im gonna have nothing left in the bank, because I'm buying the ipod right now.
ahhh im so excited! :)

too bad im broke now.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:October 26th, 2004 01:02 pm (UTC)

at first i didn't want an iPod, but when you have 1000 songs on your computer...

(Link)
i'm extremely glad my birthday is coming up in a month...7 days after the new album comes out. the minute I saw this link I emailed it to my family so they could all pitch in and get it for me...i've been hinting at a regular iPod for a while, but when I hear talk about this, i definitely was hinting towards this one!
[User Picture Icon]
From:_underwhelmed
Date:October 26th, 2004 01:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I want one so bad. Its so freakin' pretty. Black and red! My favourites! U2! My favourite!
I think I'll start saving...how long are they around for? And I have a PC with all MP3 files so it might be a bit of a bitch to change the format of them all...doesn't an Ipod only except .aac files or something like that?
From:steakumms
Date:October 26th, 2004 01:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sheep. You're all consumer whore sheep.

The sad thing is "Vertigo" is a very, very good song, certainly better than anything on All That You Can't Leave Behind (except maybe "Kite"). But I can't listen to it without thinking of that stupid friggin' iTunes ad. I need one of those Eternal Sunshine-esque mind eraser things so I can forget that ever happened.
[User Picture Icon]
From:carpone
Date:October 26th, 2004 02:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The sad thing is "Vertigo" is a very, very good song, certainly better than anything on All That You Can't Leave Behind (except maybe "Kite").

To each their own. I personally think Vertigo is a throw away pop song, similar to the way Elevation is on ATYCLB. There are a couple of gems on ATYCLB.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:October 26th, 2004 06:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In this matter, I have no problem with lining up to be sheared and crying "Baaaaa!" ;-)
From:ex_darshan119
Date:October 27th, 2004 03:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sheep. You're all consumer whore sheep.

Come on, get of your damn high horse, and don't be so goddamn smug. Seriously, does it please you to take away joy from others who just MIGHT appreciate something that you don't? Does it really help you sleep at night knowing that you're NOT a consumer whore sheep?

Fortunately for you, a forum like this does not allow one to easily point out the hypocrisy that I know must lurk somewhere in that perfect world of yours. Your attitude is like something i'd expect out of a neo-con. . .

Dude, if it's not your thing, cool beans. More power to ya. I celebrate your unwillingness to support corporatacracy. I do the same thing everyday of my life. But be careful of calling people names and passing judgement. . . It only makes you sound like an asshole.
From:steakumms
Date:October 27th, 2004 06:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Bone up on your political ideologies before you start tossing them around as insults. No one likes their followers blindly loyal quite as much as Karl Rove & co., so the "neo-con" shot is exactly wrong.

It makes me nauseous when corporations use art to push product, and it makes me even more ill when it actually works. When I think about it, I know that art is product these days. But I appreciate it when artists don't dash my illusions quite so overtly.

Vote Kerry, brother. I'm 100% with you there.
From:ex_darshan119
Date:October 27th, 2004 12:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My point to the whole "neo-con" arguement is this: they like to separate people, cast them out, and point them out for the heathens they are. . . "Now those faggots want to get married?" Who ever says it-- left, right, center, neo-liberal, neo-con, or progressive, it really lowers us to that level.

We could sit here and argue about art and commerce here for hours, and probably find we have more in common than not. Let's give Bono and the gang credit for teaming up with Apple, and not Microsoft like the Stones did years ago. Apple puts out a good product and has espoused far more progressive values as a corporate citizen than many other companies ever will. Let's face it, as "big" as they are, they are still the little guy.

Yes, i'll be voting the bastard out, but let's face it, this election is still a farce and if Kerry gets in there, we're only a little bit better off. Let's hope that they aren't able to steal it again. . .

One Love. . .

--Darshan
[User Picture Icon]
From:ourania211
Date:October 26th, 2004 02:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i really really REALLY want it! i've been thinking about a new ipod for christmas (i have the generation 1 model). even if it wasn't a special u2 ipod, i still really like the red and black. does anyone know if htdaab is preloaded on it?
From:girlfindsworld
Date:October 26th, 2004 03:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
no, it's not :(
From:soupsake
Date:October 26th, 2004 02:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
meh. I don't know... I was hoping I would love it more but I don't feel anything for it. I have a mini ipod that I bought over the summer and when i first heard about the U2 edition I was kicking myself for not waiting but after seeing it I just am not moved.

Though I love the idea of having the entire U2 catalog on my pod.
[User Picture Icon]
From:carpone
Date:October 26th, 2004 02:35 pm (UTC)

x-posted from the first ipod thread

(Link)
Black is cool. White earbuds is an extreme disappointment.

The "extras" so aren't worth the higher price. US$349 for the U2 special edition 20Gb, when a normal 20Gb is $299 and a normal 40Gb is $399. Not to mention the 60Gb unit coming out soon.

The 400 song digital catalogue they're pushing isn't exciting for me ($50 discount with purchase, wtf, how much is it gonna cost for a bunch of static 1s and 0s?). I've already got every U2 album and most of their singles ripped in 192Mb/s AAC format. Hell, the live U2 stuff I have almost fills a 20Gb unit by itself. I love U2, but I listen to alot of other bands. Nice gimmick, but no way would I buy it (and I'm in the market for an iPod).
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:October 26th, 2004 04:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Want Waaaaaaaaaaaaaaant.

Even though I'm going to have to buy the actual CD and don't need it digitally, and even though I can find an MP3 player for cheaper, I want this. It calls to me.

Shiny!

Waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaant.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sazeracs
Date:October 26th, 2004 06:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like it, but mostly because it's black. the $50 catalouge coupon bit seems like a rip, and the engraving does nothing for me, but the colors are damn sexy. I'm in the market for a 20gig anyway, and it may or may not be worth 50 bucks to get the pretty colors.

It'll be a gift anyway, so I guess it all depends on how well my family knows my musical tastes. ;)


Apple products make me all hot and bothered. This cannot be normal.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!