?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


October 26th, 2004

(no subject) @ 07:52 pm

unorthodox_muse:
Screw the ipod. I'm saving my $349 for tickets.

(trains, planes, buses, concerts.........)
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:October 26th, 2004 06:55 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Ditto!
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:October 26th, 2004 07:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
^5
[User Picture Icon]
From:__grey
Date:October 26th, 2004 07:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
meeeee too.
as much as i'd like the ipod, i can find better ways to spend the money.
From:walrusoct9
Date:October 26th, 2004 07:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Screw the Ipod. I bought a Nomad with a 60 gig hard drive (full of my own U2 mp3's ;) for a lot cheaper than the 20 gig Ipod they're offering. I've had it for over a year and absolutely love it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:October 26th, 2004 07:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah. I'd be happy with one of the kind you have. And I have my own *real* signatures... who needs the fake stuff on the back of the ipod? *shakes head* It really kind of pisses me off.. and I can't quite figure out why. Why so damned expensive anyway? What's up with U2? Some fancy rich business decision... it is beyond me. Makes me wonder if U2 is trying to see how gullible we really are. I *am* gullible when it comes to the tunes, concerts and traveling... but not with this kind of bullshit. $349 my ass.

I guess they are making sure their heirs for decades to come never have to want for anything. Ever.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:October 26th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, maybe they're targeting people like me, who love U2 and don't have an iPod yet! I did ask for $$ toward an MP3 player for Christmas, so why not?

But if I already had an iPod, I'd feel the same way as you. I'm a little more disturbed by the 52,435 versions of the album (okay, only three I think) that they're releasing. I get frustrated by that and the 5,364 versions of singles that get released around the world.
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:October 26th, 2004 07:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't have an ipod yet and probably will never invest in one. I'd buy a much cheaper mp3 player if I really wanted one... but to be honest headphones or ear plugs bug the holy living shit out of me. A regular old cd player, the computer or the radio works for me. And like some dude (or dudette) in the other thread said (asking what everyone thought of the ipod), why charge $349 for 20 gig when you can get an ipod with the same amount of gigs for $199. Oh yeah, it is black and U2 is on it. Woo. I guess I am an old school U2 fan... And I am different (from you) in the way the I like the different releases and versions of songs. I would much rather spend my extra money on that. AFTER the tour is done. The tour and the travel come first. Screw the material crap. I want the rush and the spirituality and the adrenaline and the togetherness and the singing together and waiting for hours in front of a hotel or waiting for hours in a que with numbers on our hands, a wave a smile a handshake direct eye contact and a beautiful live song. ipods got no soul.


Yeah, screw the ipod.

But that is just me. I hope you enjoy yours and have fun with it. New toys are always a thrill.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:October 26th, 2004 07:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, I didn't realize it was such a big price difference for the same size hard drive. I thought the same gig thingie was still $299, so I figured an extra $50 wasn't that much. Hrm.

Yeah, they have no soul, but I'm on the go a lot with my music and love the idea of having so many songs that can slip into my pocket, rather than trying to hang onto a CD player while walking.

But as the hours pass, I'm less eager to jump up and buy the U2 iPod, and am mulling my other options. So thank god I showed some restraint earlier in the day! *g*
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:October 26th, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You know, if your young and you don't have kids or anyone to support - by all means go for it! Like I always say (when I make some obscenely overpriced purchase), "Maybe it wil be worth something someday" hahaha!

You know what really saddens me? There are people out there who will buy one to use and one to keep in it's perfect wrapper.

There is a full moon in a couple of days. I think I am bitching for no apparent reason other than to have something to bitch about. Sorry! =\
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:October 26th, 2004 08:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, you have nothing to apologize for! I need someone (or several someones) to talk me off the U2 iPod buying ledge! *g*

But yeah - the thought of someone buying one and not even using it is just wrong. and weird.

In any case, I'm going to buy an iPod of some sort. I'll just have to go and weigh my options now.
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:October 27th, 2004 03:51 pm (UTC)

(Link)
I would be perfectly happy with the 5,364 versions of the singles around the world... IF they were indeed all *different*. What pisses me off is when they release 5,364 versions which are all identical apart from one track, so you end up with loads of redundant material just for the sake of having that other remix. GAH. I wouldn't mind spending the extra money if every CD was totally different so they were all clearly worth buying.
[User Picture Icon]
From:interiority
Date:October 26th, 2004 07:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am shopping for an MP3 player, and I would like a link to what you've described here. I would be grateful!:)
From:walrusoct9
Date:October 26th, 2004 09:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
http://www.nomadworld.com/products/Jukebox_Zen/

That's the company page for the Nomad. A quick google search will give you some places if you wanted to buy one. I know Amazon sells them as well, and there's always new ones for sale on Ebay, often at really good prices.

I highly reccomend them. :)
From:elevationist
Date:October 26th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Screw the ipod. I'm saving my $349 for tickets.

Aims, girl... That is EXACTLY what I said to Crystal when she called to tell me about it at work today.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wolfp10
Date:October 26th, 2004 08:39 pm (UTC)

tickets

(Link)
I am alreadt expecting the tour to drag me into debt, unless I can find a way for student aid to pick up the tab. I already have every U2 cd, some limited edition stuff, and a bunch of vinyls. Just give me the new album!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!