?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 3rd, 2004

U2 Movie @ 07:09 pm

clayboy103177:
If there was a movie based on the tension between the band during the Achtung Baby sessions, who do you think would play who?
Benicio Del Toro as Bono?
Colin farrell as Edge?
What do you guys think?
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:imagine_52
Date:November 3rd, 2004 07:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Benicio Del Toro as Bono?

i'm sorry, but that's ridiculous. lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:November 3rd, 2004 07:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh dear. That wouldn't work. See, Bono and Edge are attractive. *g*
[User Picture Icon]
From:arashi_soul
Date:November 3rd, 2004 07:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No offense, but Colin Farrell's a little too...um, aggressive to play the part of "The Edge."

I know! How about Denzel Washington instead? Hurray for nontraditional casting!

From:ex_satellite451
Date:November 3rd, 2004 08:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:rofl:
[User Picture Icon]
From:samuti
Date:November 3rd, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
John Cusack as Edge, heh.
From:ex_satellite451
Date:November 3rd, 2004 08:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Johnny Depp could play all four.

[User Picture Icon]
From:arashi_soul
Date:November 3rd, 2004 10:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture Icon]
From:dark_faith69
Date:November 4th, 2004 04:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
*can't....breathe....laughing....too.....hard*
[User Picture Icon]
From:mangoprophetess
Date:November 4th, 2004 08:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Okay, considering Johnny Depp is my favorite actor, that is the single greatest photo-manip EVER to me. +1000 to you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:November 4th, 2004 12:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)
*joins in the hysteria*
Johnny Depp rules.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:November 4th, 2004 01:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha ha ha haaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!
From:ex_satellite451
Date:November 4th, 2004 03:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That is. The GREATEST. Thing I have ever seen!!!!

:prints it out to sticj on her bedroom door:

That has totally made my day. Actually, that's made my week :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:samuti
Date:November 3rd, 2004 08:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and a Moulin Rouge-esque Ewan McGregor as Bono. I think Johnny Depp could be Adam. Go on, imagine it... :p
[User Picture Icon]
From:saintcheney
Date:November 4th, 2004 05:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Moulin Rouge-esque Ewan McGregor as Bono."

Holy crap, YES.
[User Picture Icon]
From:mangoprophetess
Date:November 4th, 2004 08:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ewan MacGregor would be *perfect* as Bono. Awesome call. And Depp is *definitely* broody enough to be Adam. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:clayboy103177
Date:November 3rd, 2004 08:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I meant those two jokingly cuz thats all that popped in my head at the time.
Although I like Johnny Depp i dont think he could play any of em.
John Cusack hmmmm maybe....
[User Picture Icon]
From:pigpen7
Date:November 3rd, 2004 09:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like the Idea of John Cusak as the Edge
Bono-whats his face the guy from Gladiator
Adam- tough it would have to be someone very good
Larry- johnny depp as larry just cuz there both so darn cute
[User Picture Icon]
From:arashi_soul
Date:November 3rd, 2004 09:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You mean Russell Crowe? I don't know about that, he has a reputation as being a real meanie. Flicking off fans who want a picture, and all that.
[User Picture Icon]
From:recoil_
Date:November 3rd, 2004 10:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ben Stiller as Bono. Remember when he did it on "The Ben Stiller Show?"


[User Picture Icon]
From:interiority
Date:November 4th, 2004 12:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Bob Odenkirk should have been the Edge. He's especially qualified now, with the blading and all that.
From:fenian_ashes510
Date:November 5th, 2004 01:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ohmigosh!
i loved that show! Stiller was freakin hilarious as Bono on Zoo TV! it was probably his best performance ever!
[User Picture Icon]
From:moydrumm
Date:November 4th, 2004 06:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mh... I think Robin Williams could play Bono?
And if Mel Gibson loses some weight, he could play bono maybe?

Ok, scrap the last one.

But I saw a movie a few years ago playing here in the Netherlands and there was a fellow that really looked like Adam...

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!