?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 12th, 2004

A Special Request @ 10:02 pm

unorthodox_muse:
Hi Ya's

We know people are going to talk about the new album. The album is being played on radio stations and is being streamed on mainstream web sites. BIG web sites, not just our fan sites. The album made me fall head over heels in love with the band again...HARD! And I know that if I want to, or have to scream it out, nothing will be able to restrain me from doing so. I am one sappy U2 fool. =)

Anyway.... for those of us who have heard the album and LOVE the album (or are possibly disappointed with it).... let us be as courteous as we possibly can to those fans who choose not to listen to the cd until it's release date.

PLEASE put any lyrics or big album spoilers, such as song discussions like "my fav's on the new cd are"..... etc..etc.. *behind* a cut tag marked with "ALBUM SPOILER"

The proper way to use the cut tag is in the FAQ, on this very page. Click me and learn. You know, as long as I've been a member of various U2 forums (since 1996/97) it *is* proper etiquette to do that. NG's, Wire (the *original*), Rewired, AOL boards, etc etc etc..... and so now -- here.

To the folks who choose not to listen and will appreciate the "spoiler" cut tag... Nicky, Annie, Janine and myself just want you to know that no matter what we (or anyone) request here people do not always do or appreciate what we (or anyone) has asked. They might decide to be total butt wipes and post a who new set of song lyrics just to make people feel bad. Then they will retort with us mods being referred to as "anal retentive assholes" when we remove the post. Be aware that in any community there will be trolls. Be aware that right now you will pretty much have to go into seclusion to not see something about the new cd that might spoil it for you. =\

We just want everyone here to be happy.

Ok... so I am done with that. I guess this is something that should have been brought up the very day the album leaked.

Thanks to johnny_ever for posting about this earlier.
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:notasecretagent
Date:November 12th, 2004 11:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*thumbs up* I'm a fan of cut tags. Thanks, everybody.

In an only slightly related... uh, thing, is there something remotely resembling Wire around anymore? I don't know anything about ReWired (maybe that's what the current incarnation is?), but I left Wire several years ago, and despite the wankiness I kind of miss it.

Yeah. Sorry to change the subject. I'd been meaning to ask about that for a while.
[User Picture Icon]
From:notasecretagent
Date:November 12th, 2004 11:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Gah, and I mean besides Wire itself, that is. ;) I'm so tired today. Just wondering what's good and what's all about the drama. Thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:mattg
Date:November 13th, 2004 05:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
You people really need to lighten up.
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:November 13th, 2004 07:47 am (UTC)

(Link)
*reaches for light switch*
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:November 13th, 2004 11:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
LMAO!
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:November 13th, 2004 08:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't think so. In any other type of fandom, spoiler warnings or spoiler cut tags are considered polite. Some of us want to be surprised. That doesn't make us whiny or whatever, it just makes us ... well, us. *g*
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:November 13th, 2004 07:56 am (UTC)

(Link)
is there something remotely resembling Wire around anymore?

u2-list on yahoogroups is the original wire. There's a couple of fake's that call themselves Wire, tho that's usually a highly sensitive subject. ;)

Rewired was set up by a fan who felt the original wire didn't have enough fluff. She she created Rewired for those U2 fans who enjoyed the fun side of U2 or non U2 topics. She has since killed off Rewird, but again that's been brought back to life under new ownership.

I would recommend u2-list, u2-talk & u2tours discussion lists.
From:loopaygirl
Date:November 13th, 2004 08:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm sorry but I just need to clarify something.

Laura did not create rewired for fluff!
She created it because of Joel's (the mod of the original wire) mod/censorship.
It is members of rewired who pretty much created the concept of "fluff" in the first place. They created the name "fluff" for their off topic posts then decided to run with that and post everything under the sun in the name of fluff.
She did not kill rewired either. One of the other mods accidently deleted the group.
I hope I don't sound mad here or anything.
I only say it because I'm tired of people there posting a million things a day about nothing no one cares about and then when someone says something they get mad because "rewired was created for fluff."
I guess non-censorship as a reason for the creation of rewired along and fluff not be censored are related, but not so much. Joel was deleted U2 related posts that he found frivolous. Let me say this again for all you rewired folks who might be reading: Joel was deleting U2-RELATED fluff and THAT is why rewired was created. Not so people could make a million posts about baseball every day. I'mnot saying off topic posts are bad, I'm saying the level it is at now is not what rewired was originally about. Whatever, who cares, Laura doesn't even read the group anymore last I heard so I guess they can do what they want with it. :|
I'm sorry. I'm not trying to sound evil, and I hope I don't. But I mean... oy! I hope you are not mad Nicky!
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:November 14th, 2004 05:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I hope you are not mad Nicky!

No! Far from it. I don't think I said anything too different to what you've said. You just went into more detail - which I couldn't really be arsed to type! :) The only thing I stand corrected on is Laura killing rewird. I got this from a mod at Rewired so I thought the info was pretty solid and it tied in with the fact Laura has lost interest in U2 now, obviously you've corrected me there which I'm glad of.

Is Rewired still like a morgue? I recall it was awash with posts on a daily basis. On my last visit it really was dead.
From:loopaygirl
Date:November 14th, 2004 10:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
I got this from a mod at Rewired so I thought the info was pretty solid and it tied in with the fact Laura has lost interest in U2 now
oh really? o_O
yeah she pretty much has lost interest though.

obviously you've corrected me there which I'm glad of.
hehe. I'm just anal like that. :p

Is Rewired still like a morgue? I recall it was awash with posts on a daily basis. On my last visit it really was dead.
Yeah, it used to be so awesome. I hadn't read in AGES until recently. The new album seems to have given the group some new life so I guess it isn't a total morgue. ^_^ hehe. Still, it's not as cool as it once was. :'(
[User Picture Icon]
From:ajamison
Date:November 13th, 2004 08:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you, I really appreciate it!

*counting down the last few days*
From:_crimson_nails
Date:November 13th, 2004 08:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wait...U2 has a new album coming out??!!!
From:loopaygirl
Date:November 13th, 2004 08:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lol!
From:loopaygirl
Date:November 13th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yay! thank you! :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:November 14th, 2004 06:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i nearly posted a request for spoiler tags the day the album was leaked, but figured no one would really listen. i just started being careful whenever i saw this community pop up on my friends page and there's been a lot of stuff i've not read for that reason. but thanks for doing this, hopefully it will be respected. :-)

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!