?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 17th, 2004

It's here!!!!!!! @ 05:05 pm

gravitysdream:
I'm currently feelin: ecstatic ecstatic

To be quite honest, I'm a little hesitant to open it! hehehhe
Sorry for the crummy pics my digicam isn't too great.







 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:maro_chik
Date:November 17th, 2004 02:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whoa...

Lucky you.

Open it, open it!
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:November 17th, 2004 02:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wow, even the box is very exciting :D
From:gravitysdream
Date:November 17th, 2004 02:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It is! I'm still tempted to just let it sit there for a while. My other ipod is kinda dirty and scratched a littel on the back. I would HATE for that to happen to this one. Maybe I'll go buy the really expensive fancy schmancy protector at the apple store.
[User Picture Icon]
From:saintcheney
Date:November 17th, 2004 02:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, seriously. I have an iPod and it's awful how scratched it's gotten, from being thrown in my purse, backpack, etc. I thought the price of the cases was outrageous, but they would actually be a very good thing to have...especially for something like this.

Pretty iPod.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:November 17th, 2004 02:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't wanna open mine either!!!
It looked too beautiful. I sat and stared at it for a while.
And then of course I went crazy and just opened it.

It's lovely! :)
From:gravitysdream
Date:November 17th, 2004 02:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL glad to see Im not the only nutcase out there. The apple store has some great plastic-rubber cases for them. The case is actually stretched over the ipod and around is and protects the back etc. really well. Im considering one of those for it. SOmething to protect it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:screendoor3
Date:November 17th, 2004 02:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's a huge box!
From:in_my_place86
Date:November 17th, 2004 02:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
cooool!
[User Picture Icon]
From:boomstick
Date:November 17th, 2004 02:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Holy crap.
[User Picture Icon]
From:__grey
Date:November 17th, 2004 03:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wooooooahhhh.....
From:gravitysdream
Date:November 17th, 2004 03:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Pathetic, no. Rich? Yes LOL
[User Picture Icon]
From:wolfp10
Date:November 17th, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Amen to that. I already know I will have to liquidate my assets, and I'll probably end up losing a job or failing an exam due to the tour schedule, but I feel it is worth it.
From:gravitysdream
Date:November 17th, 2004 05:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wait I thought U2 was the miracle drug?
:-P
From:gravitysdream
Date:November 17th, 2004 04:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL my graduation gift is to go see at least four or five shows :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:candai
Date:November 17th, 2004 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'm gonna pick up mine in 2.5 hours!!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:November 17th, 2004 06:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wouldn't open it. I'm weird that way.
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:November 17th, 2004 07:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh my god, it comes in a cool U2 box and everything! I'm so jealous ... mine's not due to arrive until Friday. And my luck, it'll float around my workplace all weekend and not arrive at my desk until Monday. I'll cry all weekend without it!
From:gravitysdream
Date:November 17th, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
WHy?! I ordered mine as soon as I found out about it. Even watched it on FedEx as it made its way from CHINA to ALASKA, INDIANA, and finally Atlanta :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:corianderstem
Date:November 17th, 2004 08:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, there's hope then - mine went from China, to Alaska, to Indiana today ... hopefully by the end of the week it'll be in my happy little hands in Seattle!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!