?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 17th, 2004

Kinda random... @ 11:43 pm

_crimson_nails:
I was in Florida this past summer and in St. Augustine there's a restaurant called "Bono's Bar-b-que". I took a picture of it but can't scan it in (my scanner's at home in a box somewhere and I'm here at school). Anyway, it was hilarious. Had I been in Florida longer I would have eaten there.

Oh well. Next time ;)
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
From:_crimson_nails
Date:November 17th, 2004 08:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah I double posted by accident so I deleted the first entry. Oops :)

And you're right, it is a chain because it's the same logo. That's awesome!
[User Picture Icon]
From:interiority
Date:November 17th, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There is an orange stand along route 66 near San Bernadino that is called Bono. I would like to go there, just for a picture.

There are also Bono sardines.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ravensgurl211
Date:November 17th, 2004 09:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I saw the same one when I was in FLordia too. And I weeped because my mom wouldn't stop the car. ;_; I did take a picture too... I just don't know where it ended up.
[User Picture Icon]
From:offside
Date:November 17th, 2004 09:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
omg if i lived there i would eat there everyday :D

hee. very cool ;D
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonoinakilt
Date:November 17th, 2004 10:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There's a Bono's italian restaurant in Michigan!
Though, I've never been there, this band I know and follow religiously, The Prodigals, do road stories..and the most recent one, in Michigan...the guitarist Eamon wrote this:

"Before the show we ate in "Bono's" Italian restaurant. It was quite good and as we were leaving they were starting their karaoke night. You can guess that the lads almost had to drag me out of there. Don't know if "The Edge" has any property out there."

i think i laughed for an hour. because i'm a dork like that. my 2nd favorite band making references to my number 1 favorite band.
From:_crimson_nails
Date:November 18th, 2004 09:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
i think i laughed for an hour. because i'm a dork like that. my 2nd favorite band making references to my number 1 favorite band.

I know how you feel. When U2 were in the Simpsons I almost crapped my pants (favorite band + favorite show = euphoria). The episode aired on my birthday, too!
[User Picture Icon]
From:jenvargas
Date:November 18th, 2004 07:26 am (UTC)

That's AWESoME!

(Link)
The next time I'm in St Aug I'll have to check it out. I live in Orlando so it's not that far. And I promise I'll take pictures.

::getting visual of wee Bono in a chef's outfit a la Mel in the tv show Alice!!::
From:_crimson_nails
Date:November 18th, 2004 09:34 am (UTC)

Re: That's AWESoME!

(Link)
lol! Adorable!

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!