?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


November 21st, 2004

*jaw drops* @ 01:01 am

julylorelei:
I'm currently feelin: jealous jealous
I'm currently hearin: SNL

Okay... Who else wanted to be that chick whose lap Bono sat on??

I'd sell my soul to be molested like that! *drools and twitches*
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladylardence
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Me, me!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:abelfan
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
umm yes
From:dysprosium
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HOLY FUCK I WANTED TO BE HER SO BADLY!

And she didn't look all that pleased, the dumb bitch!
From:amerrydeath
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ME.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kjackson
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow... and what were they about to kick into?
From:dysprosium
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"ALL BECAUSE OF YOU"!

*cries*
[User Picture Icon]
From:arashi_soul
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I could be wrong, but to me, it sounded kiiinda like the opening few notes of "Mercy."

I'm probably alone in this, but I felt sorry for that poor woman. I mean, there she was, minding her own business, when Bono comes up to her and randomly starts humping her face. No "Hi" or "Hello" first, not even dinner and a movie. How rude. :\
From:dysprosium
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It was "All Because of You". You can hear the same guitar squeal at the beginning of the song on the album.

And hey, I wouldn't complain if Bono randomly came up to me and started humping me. ;)

Maybe he was just trying to keep up the overly-sexual theme of the show, hehehe.
[User Picture Icon]
From:arashi_soul
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah, thanks for the clarification. :3

Maybe you wouldn't have minded, but you really have to wonder how much Ali appreciates her husband's on-stage antics sometimes--dancing with random women, molesting cameras, and now, humping faces of random women.
[User Picture Icon]
From:musicallotus
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"molesting cameras"... <-- LOL!!

I know what you mean, though. Still, I'm sure she takes it all in stride (and is fairly used to it by now). You couldn't ask for a better guy and one you couldn't trust more (if you were his wife) in that kind of position.
[User Picture Icon]
From:arashi_soul
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
She probably is used to it, and she most likely knows that Bono isn't going to leave her for some tour skank, if only because nobody else in the world could handle him like she does. I mean, it takes a really great woman to be able to tolerate a man who's always away from home, flirting shamelessly with audience members (and stage equipment), or just generally being a knucklehead.
From:dysprosium
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, it certainly can't be nice for Ali. I know that if it was me in her position, I'd get a bit ticked off. But at the end of the day, she's the one he goes home to. She gets to experience all his antics. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:arashi_soul
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ali: I wish he'd come home and hump my face. *sigh*

Oh dear. Where has this conversation gone. XD
From:dysprosium
Date:November 20th, 2004 11:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*laughs*

This conversation has gone straight to hell! I can just picture her sitting there, saying that. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:arashi_soul
Date:November 21st, 2004 12:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
And now I'm imagining the call home after the show:

"Honey, I promise I was thinking of you the entire time I was shoving my crotch in that woman's face."

I need to stop now, though, because this is just getting dirty. XD
[User Picture Icon]
From:claudiathefish
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
She looked kinda pissed/offended, the asshat.
From:dysprosium
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know, what a dumbass. I would have been doing something completely different if placed in that situation. ;)
From:_crimson_nails
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Even the crappy, untalented SNL cast were starstruck. Especially the girl Bono hugged as he was singing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:hew_
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I missed it!!

I only watched 'ti the end of Sometimes 'cause I thought that was it! AAAAGGGHHH

>.
From:mariblue
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Erm, I didn't think she looked all pissed. Why all the name-calling? Big deal, you can't be there, neither can most of us. But honestly, she looked pretty winded, like, ya know... post-coital...stuff. Teehee. *nod*
[User Picture Icon]
From:musicallotus
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, actually I didn't think she looked pissed at all - I thought she was practically crying from excitement, wasn't she?
From:mariblue
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yupyup! *nodnod* It's like she just hopped out of bed with Bono and was like "Ohmygash that was the best sex0r EVER, whew!" and then passes out. ^__^
[User Picture Icon]
From:wolfp10
Date:November 20th, 2004 10:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That is an interesting way of looking at it.

From:dysprosium
Date:November 21st, 2004 12:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Now that I watch it again, she doesn't look pissed at all. I retract my comment. In fact, I think she was helping him along!
[User Picture Icon]
From:bonolicious22
Date:November 21st, 2004 08:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
he didnt just sit on her... he got the motion on! my friends and i are all very very very jealous! (its as bad as that chick in boston!)
rock on~
Stef
[User Picture Icon]
From:kim_20_meh
Date:November 21st, 2004 01:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't know they were gonna be on last night cuz I don't have a working computer to keep updated with the community, and I hardly ever watch NBC. FUUUUUUUCK! I'm gonna cry now. :(

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!