?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


December 10th, 2004

(no subject) @ 08:32 am

amphibious_one:
From www.u2newzooland.com :

Sometimes you can't make it the new single

Despite the recent delivery of a promotional single to US radio stations, and a new video apparently having been shot last month (during U2's surprise appearance in New York City), 'All Because of You' is not going to be U2's next commercial single.

Universal Music New Zealand have told us that the next single from How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb will be 'Sometimes You Can't Make it on Your Own'. 'All Because of You' will be released in the US as a radio-single only, with no commercial single release.

'Sometimes You Can't Make it on Your Own' will be delivered to radio stations here in New Zealand in early January. A commercial release-date, however, is yet to be confirmed.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:aloneinthelight
Date:December 9th, 2004 12:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
why the fuck dont they release commercial singles in the states???? I mean im ok with buying imports but still
[User Picture Icon]
From:amphibious_one
Date:December 9th, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'll admit I don't get this... 'cause if ABoY gets a video then surely it is a commercial release?! Not selling singles for previous songs in the States didn't stop them being called commercial releases.

Apparently an ABoY single *will* be sold in Canada.

Mad.
[User Picture Icon]
From:heyjude85
Date:December 9th, 2004 01:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
GEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEZ... I really wish they wouldn't release Sometimes, because honestly... it's very personal to me and I don't want people going around giving it away to people they hardly know, ya know what I mean?

Kinda like... when songs get popular they lose meaning.

Anyhow, I think All Because of You would have been the best idea for a single.
[User Picture Icon]
From:parallel_rhythm
Date:December 9th, 2004 02:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, I agree with that.

I was listening to it today on the inter-campus van, and I almost started to cry. Now I'll cry because I might run into those annoying people who get a word in the title wrong and it's just irritating enough to make you want to smack them. "Oh, U2... don't they sing that song You Can't Make It By Yourself?"

Grrr... I hate "fans"
From:bennyb630
Date:December 9th, 2004 02:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yea i agree with that "fans" bah who needs them? honeslty city of blinding lights would have been the best single to pick.
[User Picture Icon]
From:heyjude85
Date:December 9th, 2004 03:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
omg... meeee too, thank God for people like us lol
[User Picture Icon]
From:pride4u2
Date:December 9th, 2004 04:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes! Totally agree about the whole title thing. What also annoys me is when people listen to songs and their interpretation is totally off the wall. One reviewer on Amazon.com said that "Crumbs From Your Table" is about a man struggling in his relationship with his girlfriend. *facepalm* And then someone else called "Love and Peace or Else" "Love and War or Else." Sure...and these people call themselves fans. *raises eyebrows*
[User Picture Icon]
From:stateless
Date:December 9th, 2004 03:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, my first thought was how i'd hate to hear it on the radio. somehow that diminishes the song. but that's only cos what i know of radio is CRAP. and things are played to death. this happened to me with coldplay's 'the scientist'.. the radio murdered it.

on the other hand, it's a special song and maybe this way there will be people who need it in their lives that wouldn't have heard it otherwise.
[User Picture Icon]
From:heyjude85
Date:December 9th, 2004 03:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that's a good point too... I discovered U2 through the radio back in the day (woah that was so long ago lol)
[User Picture Icon]
From:amphibious_one
Date:December 9th, 2004 04:50 pm (UTC)

ramble

(Link)
*nod* Yeah. I can just imagine hearing a disc jockey interrupting it to announce the next track... urgh. Not nice.

You're right though- I mean, my younger brother has at best a casual interest in the band, but he's fallen in love with that song after I've played him HTDAAB a few times. I even logged onto the computer a few days ago to see he'd been looking up guitar chords for it. :)

... and if that song can grab someone in a way that Vertigo, for example, cannot, then it cannot be bad.

I was talking to a girl the other day whose father died around the time ATYCLB was released, and who associated Walk On with that time. She said she felt cheapened when she heard it playing in a shop.
[User Picture Icon]
From:finyda
Date:December 9th, 2004 02:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's really crazy and...strange.

P.s I LOVE your icon. GO LITTLE BRITAIN
[User Picture Icon]
From:imagine_52
Date:December 9th, 2004 02:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ABOY is the next single in AMERICA only
[User Picture Icon]
From:finyda
Date:December 9th, 2004 04:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah I read that part. If you're referring to my Little Britain comment, I was talking about the LJ icon; its from the TV show Little Britain
[User Picture Icon]
From:amphibious_one
Date:December 9th, 2004 04:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*GRIN* Thanks. Marjorie is my favourite...
[User Picture Icon]
From:finyda
Date:December 9th, 2004 05:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like those two guys, I forget their names now. The handicapped one and his friend
[User Picture Icon]
From:amphibious_one
Date:December 10th, 2004 02:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah! *giggle*
From:teasquare
Date:December 9th, 2004 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hey there, that's one crazy icon
[User Picture Icon]
From:amphibious_one
Date:December 10th, 2004 02:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*grin* It's from Little Britain. Awesome, crazy show.
[User Picture Icon]
From:_serendipity
Date:December 9th, 2004 03:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'm a little suspicious of this...

i don't understand why they would release one single now in the US, but wait until January to release a different single in every other country...

i think that's too long to make the rest of the world wait - especially with Vertigo on such heavy rotation...people will get sick of hearing it like with any other song that's played all day and night on the radio.

i don't see why they'd wait...

i guess we will all just have to wait and see
[User Picture Icon]
From:abelfan
Date:December 9th, 2004 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
One local radio station started playing it last week. The other one plays "Miracle Drug" all the time, which makes me happy.

Still sucks that singles aren't sold in the States and when they are, they are imports that cost $9.99-$12.99 for three or so songs (but erm, you've already heard this complaint from me, lol).

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!