?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


December 17th, 2004

This may be old news @ 12:02 pm

finyda:
I'm currently feelin: bouncy bouncy
I'm currently hearin: Something Corporate - Ruthless

But for all Australians, I was in Sanity to buy the Libertines album when the new 'Sain' cover caught my eye; U2! Inside there is a 4 page spread about HTDAAB and an interview with U2. So if you've got a Sanity near you, pop in and grab a copy of the latest Sain. It's free and its full of U2ness.

True joy! :) Theres nothing like free U2.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:cat2150
Date:December 16th, 2004 05:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Grab me a copy? ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:finyda
Date:December 16th, 2004 05:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sure that's not a problem. I'll grab one next time I'm in Sanity.
From:cat2150
Date:December 16th, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! <3
[User Picture Icon]
From:finyda
Date:December 19th, 2004 06:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I got a copy for you today while I was shopping. If you want to email me your addy I can send it to you tomorrow.

Finyda @ gmail.com

Hehehe
From:caspiandream
Date:December 16th, 2004 05:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*hides*

I did see that last week -- I managed to nab 3 copies (they keep them on the counter now, instead of around the store, you've gotta be sneaky XD)

So, hiding my 3 copies, I sent my mother in to grab a couple more. Mwahahah.

*is sad*

I have plans...neveryoumind...:P

Sarah...
[User Picture Icon]
From:finyda
Date:December 16th, 2004 05:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Grrr I know what you mean, they were like right. infront. of. the. counter and the guy was looking at me the whole time.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:December 16th, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
freee! darn you aussies. I'd totally pay postage for one of those...I'd love to have one. is the spread any good?
From:caspiandream
Date:December 16th, 2004 05:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmm perhaps i'll scan it. yes. that's what i'll do...
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:December 16th, 2004 05:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that's a good idea too :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:finyda
Date:December 16th, 2004 06:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LMAO i was just doing that
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:December 16th, 2004 06:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
awesome!
From:caspiandream
Date:December 16th, 2004 06:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hum does anyone know a picture host that likes big files? Because photobucket just took it upon itself to resize everything >:( to squintworthy proportions
[User Picture Icon]
From:finyda
Date:December 16th, 2004 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I use Yoxio for stuff like that, its always good
From:caspiandream
Date:December 16th, 2004 07:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Never been there before, thanks! It only takes 1mb though... I'll have to create 5 different names!

COVER: http://img1.yoxio.com/img/121869.jpg
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:December 16th, 2004 07:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
how big are they? photobucket will upload my 2048 by whatever...hmmm
From:caspiandream
Date:December 16th, 2004 08:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
from 607kb - 990kb :( Photobucket resizes anything bigger than 250kb.
[User Picture Icon]
From:pornrockangel
Date:December 17th, 2004 09:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
right...that sucks. I thought I remembered seeing my pics pretty big. hmm.
it's all right if they're not huge...how small does it resize them to?
[User Picture Icon]
From:notasecretagent
Date:December 16th, 2004 07:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aw, that sounds awesome! D'oh.

Really though, I just wanted to say "Yay, the Libertines!! WOOO!"
[User Picture Icon]
From:finyda
Date:December 19th, 2004 06:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAY! A fellow libertines lover
[User Picture Icon]
From:dushkology
Date:December 16th, 2004 09:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I did see that yesterday and went *gleeeee* all around the store. Then gingerly picked up a copy and carried it carefully to assure no crinkles. How geeky is I.

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!