?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 12th, 2005

(no subject) @ 06:17 pm

gravitysdream:
I'm currently feelin: dorky

Just thought yall would be interested in my brief review of HTDAAB on Amazon. I'm more for the passionate side of U2 than their dance or catchy pop tunes. Miracle Drug is literally the best song I've heard from them since WOWY (and I'm a wowy FREAK!) hehe

comments please, just try not to hate me too much :-P




First off I may be a little bias when it comes to U2. I've been a huge fan for nearing a decade now and while it might take a few listens for it to sink in I always end up loving every single thing they do.

With that said here comes my concise review of HTDAAB: Brilliant! First off lets cut to the chase and say that "Miracle Drug" is probably their best song since "With or Without You". It's got the passion, the lyrics, and the ... intensity that just makes you want to listen to it over and over again. Another of the greats on this album is "Sometimes You Can't Make it on Your Own". A truly moving, inspiring song, that strikes a cord with the heart and the hope in all of us. Other great songs on the album is "City of Blinding Lights" and "Yahweh" both of which sound very much like they came from the Achtung Baby era. In CBL the chorus is really superb although the other lyrics kinda drag and don't flow is well, it's when you hit that chorus that you forget everything. Yahweh is another inspiring song that reminds a lot of "Kite" or "Wild Honey" in its format. "Vertigo" which became the first single is a catchy rock tune that’s good to listen to with the windows down while you're flooring it down the highway. Unfortunately I can't seem to get into Love and Peace or Else, All Because of You, Crumbs From Your Table, or One Step Closer. All 4 seem almost like ATYCLB b-sides. Going from Miracle Drug and Vertigo to those just seems like such a jump. On the other hand the album picks back up really well with the passionate "Original of the Species".

If you're new to U2 then you'll really enjoy this album. It's a mix of Achtung Baby, Pop, and All That You Can't Leave Behind. If you've been a fan since their mullet days, however, you might be disappointed in some of the new stuff.

Either way it's U2 so we know it's a brilliant, passionate piece of work.

 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:arcmorality
Date:January 12th, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yahweh like Wild Honey? Not sure I would agree with that!! Yahweh is my fave track off the album. I totally *hate* Wild Honey!! haha. Good review otherwise. :)
From:gravitysdream
Date:January 12th, 2005 11:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL I thought in the way it kinda waves through that it seemed like Wild Honey. I LOVE Yahweh AND Wild Honey so *shrugs* go figure hehehehe
From:stainedrose
Date:January 12th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I also say that "A Man and A Woman" is very good as well. It really says a lot and the passionate words and the way it sounds just takes over and I listen to it whenever I turn on my stereo. "Mircle Drug" is also one of my favorites. "Original of The Species" really makes you want to sing and think. I love U2 and this album. I am really proud to be a U2 fan because they seem to still get off as a great rock band. Plus I was wondering can anyone see some political views in this or even religious? I mean in World Issues Class where I go to say that U2 is one of the few Political Rock Bands that still get the attentions of many....I believe that all heartly. I hope I don't sound werid.
From:gravitysdream
Date:January 12th, 2005 11:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL I'm a polysci major, nothing political sounds weird to me! When i first heard the album title I thought this would be a political rant but I dont think so. I think all of their albums post Under a Blood Red Sky were more about the music, the passion, and soul, and less politics. Granted personally they're all very political but as for the music, it doesn't seep through. I like that. I hate bands that try to bombard me with their political views through their music. It's music and thats the international language; of happiness I hope.
From:stainedrose
Date:January 12th, 2005 11:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I guess you got a point but I heard some views but I mean they don't put it on you it makes you just think about it. I mean their passion is great and the music is great but I can say they have some view in this that they wish you to look for some reason they always seem to do that. I am just freakin werid ^.^
From:gravitysdream
Date:January 13th, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Naugh you like U2 so you're just special :)
From:stainedrose
Date:January 13th, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!