?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 12th, 2005

Evangelism! @ 11:53 pm

starbucksmanic:
I'm currently feelin: tired tired
I'm currently hearin: If You Wear That Velvet Dress

My friend had never heard of U2 before I mentioned it, and now wants me to mix her a CD. Don't wanna screw things up because YOU KNOW just what is at stake. Could you give me your opinion as to what songs I should give her?

Some background, btw; she's sixteen, extremely Christian, and listens to mostly Christian contemporary *GAG* and soundtracks like 'A Walk To Remember'. I don't want to give her anything with profanity or anything that's too 'hard rock'. This is the playlist I've set up. It's kind of (NOT) that varied, but hey.

Always
Bass Trap
Beautiful Day
City Of Blinding Lights
Dancing Barefoot
I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For
Love Rescue Me
New Year's Day
One
One Step Closer
Pride (In The Name Of Love)
SYCMIOYO
Ultra Violet (Light My Way)
Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses
With Or Without You
Yahweh

What do you think? What's terrible and what should be replaced with an awesomer song?
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
From:lancelot10
Date:January 13th, 2005 05:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Excuse me for a moment.

*puke*

Yea that looks like an o.k. set list.

Although the harder they rock the better!

but where is I Will Follow!!!!
From:starbucksmanic
Date:January 13th, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Is it that bad? eek

True, but not for my friend. She can't handle it.

Ah! Totally forgot that one, I'll fit it in somewhere.

Thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:achtungbaby
Date:January 13th, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
since shes uber christian, you should toss in some songs with bible references and see if she gets them. i think "until the end of the world" should be tossed into the list. (eventhough it does have a little dirty bit in it.) :X

@U2 used to have a great section showing all the bible references in their songs. but i cant seem to find it right now.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wire_tripper
Date:January 13th, 2005 05:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
include "walk on"
From:starbucksmanic
Date:January 13th, 2005 05:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
good idea!
[User Picture Icon]
From:hard2explain8
Date:January 13th, 2005 05:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Gloria? I think some of October's songs would be a great addition...esp "Gloria"!! and she's NEVER HEARD OF U2?? what the devil is that all about?? oh well, she redeemed herself by wanting a cd
From:starbucksmanic
Date:January 13th, 2005 05:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nope, NEVER heard of them. Her favourite "secular" band is Linkin Park, which kinda explains things. And I, er, suggested the CD myself :D. The website I get my songs from doesn't have anything before Blood Red Sky, so I don't think I've ever heard Gloria actually. Unless peeps have an mp3 they can send me... ;p
(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand
[User Picture Icon]
From:unorthodox_muse
Date:January 13th, 2005 05:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
40, She moves in mysterious ways (the spirit moves in mysterious ways... yadda)
From:starbucksmanic
Date:January 13th, 2005 06:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
Your icon is hyptonising....
[User Picture Icon]
From:axver
Date:January 13th, 2005 06:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Get rid of Ultra Violet. All of my bias against the song aside, I just don't think it would go down well. Probably wouldn't use Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses either.

Just about the entire October album would work, ESPECIALLY Gloria, Fire, and Tomorrow. The Unforgettable Fire is an atmospheric classic and Bad the very zenith of minimalistic guitar playing. I'd also definitely include One Tree Hill, preferably the 26 December 1989 performance (I'll upload that if you want it). I definitely wouldn't overlook Grace or The First Time, and Running To Stand Still and Heartland could be two to consider as well. Walk On is definitely another good one.
[User Picture Icon]
From:roads_outgrown
Date:January 13th, 2005 06:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
I someone who came from a similar background... a few questions:

What kind of CCM does she normally listen to? Rock? Pop?

A *lot* of artists in that genre have already covered U2. Why not find out if there are any of those songs she likes and give her the originals?

Examples: Ginny Owens and... mrh. Seems like it was some techno thing... they covered 40. DC Talk did '40' in concerts, Jars of Clay played it afterwards. Circadian Rhythm did... I think they covered Gloria. There was an entire disc of various CCM people covering U2 done up a while ago for charity.

Little religious hooks will keep her interested.

BDay, ISHFWILF, The First Time, Gloria, 40, etc, etc, etc. Ultraviolet, no. WGR, no.
From:starbucksmanic
Date:January 13th, 2005 04:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mostly rock, pop... uh, I can't tell the difference. I know she loves Rebecca St James. I'll try and fit in 40... very good idea. I'd have to include a note though, saying that it's the original, so I don't feel tempted to kill her when she says "Oh! this is a Newsboys song!" or whatever :D. Thanks!
[User Picture Icon]
From:_serendipity
Date:January 13th, 2005 11:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
I definitely think that your list is a good one - although I agree with the suggestion that I Will Follow should be on there -- SUCH an amazing songs, and being uber-christian, she would probably apppreciate it.
Gloria is another good idea.


But I definitely think that your list is good. I like your bside choices :)

Sooooo crazy that she hasn't heard of U2! They're EVERYWHERE!!!
Good luck with your enlightening!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lightningspark
Date:January 13th, 2005 12:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'd put on 'please,' and either 'mysterious ways' or 'hmtmkmkm.'

i like your list, though. but those last two songs always make me drive too fast, so i feel like everyone should hear them and love them. :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:projecte
Date:January 13th, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The song selection seems good. if you can, perhaps add "running to stand still" from joshua tree :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:chrisstingray
Date:January 13th, 2005 03:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's not a bad list but making a U2 mixtape is like making an omelette with ham and no cheddar. It may taste good but you need that cheese to get that oomph.
Translation: Just dub her Achtung Baby or the Joshua Tree and then when she falls for them, she will be vying for every album they ever made.
[User Picture Icon]
From:beatlette
Date:January 13th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Running to Stand Still...The Fly...Mysterious Ways...WHERE THE STREETS HAVE NO NAME!!!!

there are so many songs, you'll need to make her 2 mixes! you can make one for each decade (80's and 90's thougb you can mix some of the 2000's in with the 90s...i don't know...) or make it a 2 part mix...
From:manic_artist
Date:January 13th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
^ Definitely "Streets" - without a doubt one of their most inspired (and divine) songs. Perhaps "Van Dieman's Land" from R&H? Also: "When I Look At The World", "Heaven On Earth", "If God Will Send His Angels" have religious overtones if you're looking to go that route specifically.
From:manic_artist
Date:January 13th, 2005 10:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just thought of some more: "For The First Time" and "The Wanderer"
[User Picture Icon]
From:canadanne
Date:January 13th, 2005 11:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Some other ideas...

Grace
Luminous Times
In God's Country
Kite
Stateless
Stay (Faraway, So Close)
The Three Sunrises
Walk To The Water
A Sort Of Homecoming

Can't believe the way some people have never heard of U2. I once had a conversation with one of my housemates in halls of residence, and she had no idea who U2 were either - I told her they were a rock band and she just kept asking if they did heavy metal!  Honestly... I barely knew anything about U2 before I became a fan, but at least I'd heard of them!
From:rakksi
Date:January 13th, 2005 11:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
not on topic but...

delicious user icon!
From:starbucksmanic
Date:January 14th, 2005 12:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks- yours is too! Oh, to be a guitar pick...

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!