?

Log in

No account? Create an account

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!


January 29th, 2005

philly onsale... @ 07:09 am

ladyclayton:
Was it just me, or did that sell out in under two minutes?


eep.



Edit: Second show added.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:jmfunnyface
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In like 30 seconds :(

I had the page up since 9:45, and when I hit reload at 10:00 exactly I still couldn't get tickets. I am very sad.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Same here...just maddening.

It's sold out, even for single seats. :O
[User Picture Icon]
From:jmfunnyface
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I also don't get how they can just add a second show like that, and not give a warning. I would have stayed on the website if I had known they were going to add a second show. I thought they would have made the sale date another day. I'm so sad I could cry.
[User Picture Icon]
From:septembergrrl
Date:January 30th, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I would have stayed on the website if I had known they were going to add a second show. I thought they would have made the sale date another day.

Yeah, I thought the same thing, so I left the website instead of waiting for the second show to go on sale. The second date isn't as good for me anyhow, but still -- it's disappointing.

Ah well, I'll just have to try extra-hard for D.C. whenever they announce it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lightningspark
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yep, faster than anything i have ever seen. i am very worried about monday, now.

my boyfriend was trying on his computer as well... and he had 2 GA tix, then ticketmaster gave him some sort of problem or error message, and he lost them.

we need more info about these second shows they added, and fast.
[User Picture Icon]
From:chatterbox_eyes
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)

bummed

(Link)
Looks like I am waiting for the third leg cause i didnt get ANYTHING! I swear my code better work for the third leg or im going to hurt someone. It's so rediculous that tickets sold out in 2 seconds. That is nutso.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lightningspark
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC)

Re: bummed

(Link)
i know, i just saw the 2nd philly show go -snaps fingers- like that.

i am afraid for monday now.
[User Picture Icon]
From:chatterbox_eyes
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:26 pm (UTC)

Re: bummed

(Link)
yup i was trying to go to the Philly show or at least one of them. The one they opened up went in 2 seconds. There is really nothing you can do for monday to make it easier for you to get tickets. honestly.I was here online and calling on the dot and i got NOTHING.GOOD LUCK THOUGH!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lightningspark
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)

Re: bummed

(Link)
thank you! and good luck for to you as well. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:jmfunnyface
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC)

Re: bummed

(Link)
It's so unfair :( I don't understand how so many tickets can go so fast.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lightningspark
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC)

Re: bummed

(Link)
i think people have networks set up, like ebay power seller types and brokers. they get people to work for them and all get in and buy everything up. that's my best guess. because ebay has, like, 9 pages of tickets. -growl-

i'm crossing my appendages for monday.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jmfunnyface
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC)

Re: bummed

(Link)
Yeah me too for Monday, though from the looks of it, I'm not holding out much hope. I may try an independent ticket seller and see how crazy the prices are (I'm sure they're insane).

That's unfair about the e-bay power broker thing. I didn't know that, and now it just really pisses me off!! I want to go, but not if it means one of those e-bay bastards is making an insane profit off of me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lightningspark
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:43 pm (UTC)

Re: bummed

(Link)
ebay is my last resort.

and that's just my theory, as to what happened to the tickets. but there are literally pages and pages of them, so i'm sticking to it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jmfunnyface
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)

Re: bummed

(Link)
I may take a walk down to one of independent ticket agents and see what they're charging. I can't bring myself to pay $799 for a pair of tickets on ebay. If the money was going to U2 maybe I wouldn't mind spending that much, but to some chunkybutt doofball sitting on his computer watching his bank account grow, yeah no.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
then ticketmaster gave him some sort of problem or error message, and he lost them.


This happened today???

TM needs a wake-up call that their system needs to be eradicated or, at the very least, overhauled in a major way. Nothin' says lovin' like an angry mob.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lightningspark
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yep. earlier this morning.

as he said, "that's so much worse than just being shut out and not getting tickets."

i am all about joining that angry mob.
(no subject) - (Anonymous)
[User Picture Icon]
From:lightningspark
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
exactly! i looked back at the site and suddenly it said "on sale now"... and then, of course, all sold out.
From:ashley_sama
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
they put up anohter boston show for saturday

and i got freaking 4 ga's for it! /scream
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyclayton
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Did you do this online? If so, you must have some sort of magic touch...four GAs mean that you were able to get through twice. Lucky, lucky woman!!!
From:ashley_sama
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
my mom was on a laptop downstairs and i was upstairs

we got in at the same time and both got ga

then we both screamed. :D
From:lancelot10
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I got two GAs for the new show too. :))
From:ashley_sama
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
party in the pit, woooo!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:notasecretagent
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Honestly, why do they have to be so darn loveable? Not only does it make me feel completely un-unique, but this is really frustrating.
From:ashley_sama
Date:January 29th, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i got a few internal system errors, and an errors proccessing an order

i was pretty pissed.
but i still lucked out :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:redsoxnut545
Date:January 29th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i think boston sold out that quickly too
From:hot_coffee
Date:January 29th, 2005 10:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Holy crap! 2 bloody seconds?! It's crazy!! *is speechless*

U2 LiveJournal

Hello Hello!!